Foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan’s Samarkand region reduced in 2020
Uzbekistan Materials 25 January 2021 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
The foreign trade turnover of the Samarkand region of Uzbekistan in 2020 amounted to $1.49 billion, which is 14.7 percent ($257.8 million) less than last year, Trend reports referring to the press service of the region’s administration.
It was noted that the volume of exports of the region for the reporting period decreased by 15.8 percent to $335.6 million, and imports - by 14.4 percent to $1.15 billion.
Thus, the passive foreign trade balance of the Samarkand region was fixed at $820.9 million.
It was noted that 49 projects worth $272 million were implemented in Urgut free economic zone in the Samarkand region.
Also, Samarkand region takes the leading place in Uzbekistan in terms of the total volume of production (services) of agriculture, forestry, and fisheries.
In December 2020, it was reported that the volume of export from Samarkand region in Uzbekistan for 11M2020 in value terms amounted to $277.3 million.
The bulk of exports fell on fresh vegetables and fruits amounting to $111.4 million. At the same time the volume of textiles and food export for 11M2020 amounted to $64.9 million and $20.5 million, respectively.
In addition, the supplies of cotton yarn, vehicles and spare parts for them amounted to $34 million. The rest of the export, worth $26.5 million, fell on other goods.