Uzbekistan’s GDP per capita down in 2020
Uzbekistan Materials 26 January 2021 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s gross domestic product (GDP) per capita in 2020 in current prices amounted to 17 million soums ($1,685), decreasing by 0.3 percent against growth by 3.8 percent in 2019 and 3.6 percent in 2018, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in 2020 the GDP of Uzbekistan in current prices amounted to 580 trillion soums ($55 billion) increasing in real terms by 1.6 percent compared to 2019.
It is reported Uzbekistan’s nominal GDP, calculated in US dollars at the average exchange rate for the reporting period, fell over the year by $13.4 million from $57.711 billion to $57.698 billion.
Last year, construction contributed the most to GDP growth in Uzbekistan, increasing by 9.2 percent, while the decline was most affected by the transportation and storage, information and communications industries. It reported that their GDP fell by 2.2 percent for the reporting period.
In addition, agriculture, forestry and fisheries showed positive growth rates at the level of 3 percent. The positive dynamics in this industry was registered due to an increase in crop production by 3.4 percent and livestock production - by 2.1 percent.
According to the World Bank, the economy of Uzbekistan has indeed grown, but the figures are more modest - 0.6 percent. The organization's analysts believe that this year Uzbekistan's economy will grow by 4.3 percent. The World Bank noted this is the best indicator among the countries of Central Asia.