Uzbekistan, Singapore to co-op for humanitarian programs and projects
Uzbekistan Materials 26 October 2021 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
United Nations Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region in Uzbekistan is developing cooperation with TMC Academy private educational institutions in Singapore, for the implementation of humanitarian programs and projects, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan held negotiations on this matter with a delegation of TMC Academy, a part of TMC Education Corporation Ltd, headed by its president Lee Chin Weng.
An agreement was reached on the adoption of joint measures aimed at expanding access to education for the population in the Aral Sea region, increasing the use of alternative energy sources in the field of environmental protection, increasing the efficiency of water resources use, increasing the sustainability of electricity and heat supply systems in rural areas and practical cooperation in other socially significant areas.
The parties welcomed the creation of a branch of the TMC Academy in the city of Tashkent, which received a corresponding license from the State Inspectorate for Supervision of Education Quality under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on June 10, 2021.
Following the meeting, a Memorandum of Cooperation, which determines the format for further interaction within the framework of areas of cooperation, was discussed. According to the document, the TMC Academy branch in Tashkent will provide gratuitous financial assistance to the Trust Fund to achieve the goals and objectives assigned to it.