Uzbekistan, Tajikistan approve agreement on transit of dangerous goods
Uzbekistan Materials 28 October 2021 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Tajikistan has ratified an agreement with Uzbekistan on the transit transportation of some goods, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Lower House of Parliament of Tajikistan.
According to the information, at the regular session of the Supreme Assembly of Tajikistan, parliamentarians signed an agreement between the governments of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan on the transit of dangerous goods through the Uzbek territory.
It is reported that the document is aimed at supporting, expanding and strengthening friendly relations and cooperation between states.
“The agreement will become one of the alternative ways of importing dangerous goods into Tajikistan. This will ensure a continuous process of work of business entities and contribute to the development of the economy of the neighboring country,” the message said.