EU intends to allocate targeted grants to Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 4 November 2021 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov 4
The European Commission will allocate targeted grants for Uzbekistan in the amount of 83 million euros within 2021-2024, Trend reports via the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The issue was discussed in a meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU subcommittee on cooperation, co-chaired by Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Shukhrat Vafayev and Head of the European Commission Department Sarah Rinaldi, on November 3, 2021.
The key issues on the agenda of the meeting were the prospects for financial and technical cooperation with the European Commission in the framework of the new program cycle for 2021-2027.
The parties discussed the implementation of projects and activities in the areas of supporting agriculture and "green growth", improving the efficiency of management and digitalization, including judicial, and transport, and logistics systems, improving the investment climate, as well as the social and economic development of the Aral Sea region.
The European side announced its intention to expand, together with the EU member states, within the framework of the Team Europe initiative, financial and technical cooperation for the development of the Aral Sea zone.