Uzbekistan to co-op with French Textile Industry Union in light industry
Uzbekistan 24 January 2022 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Uztekstilprom association signed a cooperation agreement with the French Textile Industry Union, Trend reports referring to the association.
The two sides look to develop mutually beneficial partnership. In this regard, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Paris organized an online meeting between the leadership of the Uzbek association and representatives of the French union.
The French side expressed its readiness to organize meetings and negotiations between entrepreneurs of the two countries as part of the visit of the Uztekstilprom delegation to Paris on February 7-9, 2022.
The issue of organizing a business mission of French companies to Uzbekistan in late May - early June, 2022 was discussed to get acquainted them with production facilities and discuss establishing partnerships with manufacturers of the country.