Uzbekistan plans to implement new projects jointly with AIIB
Uzbekistan Materials 28 January 2022 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.28
Uzbekistan plans to implement new projects together with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in infrastructure development, Trend reports via the press services of the Uzbek Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade.
This issue was discussed at the meeting of Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov with Vice President of AIIB Konstantin Limitovskiy.
During the meeting, the current state of cooperation, the implementation of AIIB projects in Uzbekistan, as well as promising areas for further deepening the partnership were discussed.
In addition, further steps for deepening cooperation between the AIIB and commercial banks of Uzbekistan were assessed.
Over the past two years, AIIB implemented 14 investment projects in Uzbekistan worth $2.8 billion in the areas of improving rural infrastructure, water supply and sanitation, reconstruction of roads, development of healthcare and energy.