Uzbekistan’s volume of cargo transportation down
Uzbekistan Materials 28 February 2023 18:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 28. Uzbekistan’s volume of cargo transportation by all types of transport amounted to 1.39 billion tons in 2022, which is a decrease of 1.4 percent, compared to the same period in 2021, Trend reports via Uzbek State Statistics Committee.
Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan noted that cargo transportation via railroad made up 73.6 million tons in 2022 – a decrease of 2.2 percent, compared to 2021 (72 million tons).
The figure for cargo transported via pipelines reached 63.5 million tons in 2022 from 66.2 million tons in 2021.
The volume of transportation by air transport made up 10,000 tons - an increase by 9.8 percent, compared to 2021 (9,100 tons).
At the same time, the volume of cargo shipped by road in Uzbekistan reached 1.261 billion tons, decreasing by 1.5 percent over 2021 (1.282 billion tons).
Meanwhile, from January through December 2021, the volume of cargo transportation by all means of transport in Uzbekistan amounted to 1.42 million tons – an increase of 3.9 percent, compared to the figure for 2020 (1.36 million tons).