Saudi ACWA Power’s project portfolio in Uzbekistan’s energy sector revealed
Uzbekistan Materials 3 March 2023 19:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 3. ACWA Power's investment portfolio in Uzbekistan’s energy sector amounted to over $4.4 billion, Trend reports with reference to the Uzbek Ministry of Investment, Industry, and Foreign Trade.
The matter was emphasized by Uzbekistan’s Minister of Investment, Industry, and Foreign Trade Laziz Kudratov, and Chairman of the Board of ACWA Power Mohammed Abdullah Rashid Abunayan at a recent meeting.
During the meeting, the sides discussed prospects for expanding further investment cooperation in areas of various fields, as well as plans for the construction of a plant specializing in the production of green hydrogen in Uzbekistan
Throughout talks, the parties touched upon issues of current projects implementation for the construction of wind farms in the Syrdarya, Bukhara, and Karakalpakstan regions of Uzbekistan with a total capacity of 2.6 GW.
The sides also exchanged views on the agenda of current investment cooperation in the chemical industry, banking, telecommunications, healthcare, pharmaceutical production, and agriculture.
Following the meeting, Uzbekistan and Acwa Power reached an agreement to take a set of practical measures to accelerate work in order to reach the deadlines for putting projects into operation ahead of schedule.
Earlier in January, Uzbekistan signed an agreement with Uzbekistan on setting up a green hydrogen complex and implementing a pilot project for green ammonia production in Uzbekistan.