Report: Over 23,900 Iranians affected by HIV
Iran Materials 18 June 2012 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jun.18/ Trend F.Milad/
According to statistics until December 2011 about 23,902 people in Iran had been diagnosed with the AIDS/HIV virus, the Health Ministry said in a report released on May 28.
The figure is based on the data gathered until the end of the third quarter of the Iranian calendar year of 1390 (December 22, 2011). The data was provided by medical science universities and health centres.
Amongst the victims 91 per cent were male and the remaining nine per cent were female.
According to the report, 46.5 per cent of the victims were between ages of 25 to 34 which accounted for the largest number among different age groups.
According to the health ministry, syringes used commonly for drug injection accounted for 69.7 per cent of the disease, sexual intercourse 10.3 per cent, blood transfusion one per cent and transfer of the virus from mother to child 0.9 per cent.
However, the causes for the spread of disease in 18.1 per cent of patients have not been determined yet.
Comparatively, statistics that were released in the year 1389 (March 2010-March 2011) showed that drug injection accounted for 66.1 per cent of the HIV virus, sexual intercourse 20.7 per cent, and transfer of disease from mother to child 2.7 per cent.
However, the causes behind the spread of the disease in 10.5 per cent of the patients were not clear and also no trace of the disease spread through blood was found.