Iran exports $33 million worth of goods to Azerbaijan
Iran Materials 27 December 2012 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
Iran has exported non-oil goods worth of $33 million to Azerbaijan in the first 8 months of this current Iranian year.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 27 /Trend S.Isayev, T. Jafarov/
Iran has exported goods worth of $33 million to Azerbaijan, through suitcase trade in the first 8 months of this current Iranian year (ends on March 21), port director of Astara border city customs, Jahangir Bakhshi said, IRNA reported.
He noted that in th the first 8 months, Iran exported 13,000 tons of goods to Azerbaijan, which, money wise, equals to some $33 million.
"Compared to the same period of last year, weight wise it is a 34 percent increase, and money wise, it is a 53 percent increase," Bakhshi told IRNA.
Iran and Azerbaijan mostly do suitcase trade, and according to Bakhshi, most of the goods were exported by travelers to Azerbaijan.
Bakhshi also said that in the last 9 months, Iran has exported some 516,000 tons of non-oil goods, worth $270 million to such countries as Azerbaijan, Russia and Georgia.
Weight wise, Bakhshi said it was a 21 percent increase, and 10 percent money wise increase, compared to the same period of last year.
He said that mostly, the increase was recorded due to exports of cement and agricultural products.
Speaking of agricultural products, some 131,221 tons of agricultural products worth over 113.2 million dollars were exported via the Iranian border.
Iranian Agriculture Jihad Minister Sadeq Khalilian said on Dec. 26 that the country's agricultural product output will surpass 118 million tons in the current Iranian Calendar year which ends March 19, 2013.
Khalilian said that this amount is bigger than the predicted number in the Fifth Five-Year Economic Development Plan, adding that Iran's agricultural product exports saw a 15 percent increase in the first eight months of Iranian Calendar year.