Iran increases gas exports to neighbouring countries
Business Materials 28 January 2018 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 28‎
Iran has exported over eight billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas to north-western neighbouring countries during the first nine months of the current fiscal year (started March 20), Yadollah Baibordi, an official with Gas Transmission Company (IGTC), said.
Baibordi, who heads Zone 8 of the IGTC’s Gas Transfer Operation said that about 20 billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas was transferred via the zone in the 9-month period, of that 12 bcm was delivered for domestic consumption in various sectors including households, power plants and industry.
He further said that the delivered gas via the zone is 14 percent more compared to the same period of the preceding year, the IGTC reported.
The National Iranian Gas Company the company has delivered over 178 bcm of gas to various sectors during the first nine months of current fiscal year, 6.5 percent more year-on-year.
The official figures indicate that the country’s domestic gas consumption was 166.9 bcm in the period.
Iran ranks fourth in the world after the US, Russia and Canada in terms of size of pipeline network and delivery facilities, according to the officials.