Demanding 1,200 kg uranium from Iran. On what grounds? Trend News Commentator
The head of Trend Persian desk Dalga Khatinoglu
West demands Iran to provide to Russia 1,200 kg uranium enriched at 3.5 percent for receiving 20-percent enriched uranium in order to provide fuel for reactor of Tehran nuclear laboratory. Why 1,200 kg?
Although Iranian negotiating group's initiative to the permanent members of UN Security Council and Germany ("5 +1" countries) on October 1 caused the smile to all the parties in connection with the solution of Iran's nuclear program, gradually Iran's fair refusal from its promises turn the expectation to nothing.
In late September, during his participation to the 64th session of UN General Assembly, the President of Iran agreed upon exchange of uranium, i.e. transferring 3.5 percent and receiving 20-percent enriched uranium, in order to provide fuel for Tehran nuclear laboratory.
At the joint meeting held on 1 October, which was attended by representatives of "5 +1" and the Secretary General of the Security Council of Iran Saeed Jalili, Jalili voiced Ahmadinejad's proposal. As Western media widely spread Iran's promises at this meeting to give 1,200 kg uranium (3.5 percent) and receive 20 percent uranium from the West, two points remain to be uncovered.
Firstly, why should Iran so easily give the West 75 percent of 1,600 kg enriched uranium produced over five years, despite the international sanctions, military threats and UN Security Council's five resolutions?
Secondly, the "Tehran" laboratory was commissioned in 1960, and now the effective operation of this laboratory has passed. Acquiring 30 kg 19.75 percent uranium from Argentina in 1993, Iran has provided the laboratory with fuel up to now. So, why should Iran discuss with the West the issue of providing fuel for its old laboratory, and, most importantly, if 1,200 kg 3.5-percent enriched uranium can produce 250 kg 20-percent enriched uranium, why does Iran need uranium in such volume?
This laboratory reactor in Tehran was built 40 years ago by the U.S., and its main function is to produce medicines. 150-300 kg uranium enriched by 19.75 percent can provide the reactor with fuel for a period of at least 20 years (provided that it will work permanently), but it needs to consider that "Tehran" laboratory does not work permanently.
It is possible that the discovery of an additional uranium enrichment center (Fordo) in the Iranian Gum city during the meeting of UN General Assembly brought Iran into a difficult situation, and the country, which can create two or three nuclear bombs by enriching 1,600 kg uranium at 90 percent, made an unexpected initiative to the West in order to conceal related scandals.