Iranian MP raises alarm about Lake Urmia
Society Materials 9 October 2018 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
Restoration of Lake Urmia in Iran requires great investments, Hadi Bahadori, an Iranian MP, said in an interview with the Iranian Students News Agency (ISNA).
Unfortunately, such projects as dumping of sewage to the lake via filters weren’t implemented because they required investments worth several billion US dollars, he said.
Little attention is paid to industry in Urmia and all people’s employment is based on agriculture, he noted.
“Agriculture is a water demanding sphere, and if we consider reducing water consumption in agriculture, we should provide alternatives to farmers,” he said. “Although we sent appeals to the Urmia Lake Restoration National Committee related to alternative ways, the necessary steps haven’t yet been taken. If we want that farmers don’t use water, alternative employment programs should be provided to them, modern irrigation systems should be handed over to them, as well as employment and food safety should be ensured.”
Lake Urmia was declared a reserve by UNESCO in 1967. In addition, the lake is included in the protected natural areas. Ecologists continue raising the alarm about the drying up of the Lake Urmia.