The largest decline occurred in the sown area under cotton. The point is that currently it is economically unprofitable to produce cotton because of low prices for the product on world markets, which also led to reduction in cotton production in Azerbaijan. Farmers voluntarily choose what agricultural product to grow. Thus, instead of cotton, it is feasible to grow vegetables for export to neighboring countries (Russia, Ukraine), which have repeatedly expressed interest in importing these products, as well as to grow fodder plants, which are necessary for the development of livestock in the country.
Currently there are 119,900 hectares of orchards in the country. All these activities are implemented within the State programme on Reliable Food Supply in Azerbaijan in 2008-2015. Last year, the country planted orchards in the territory of 5227 hectares. Over the past five years, in Azerbaijan were planted orchards in the territory of 19.285 hectares.
Harvesting crops in agriculture of Azerbaijan continues. As of August 1, cereal production in Azerbaijan amounted to 2.7965 million tons from cultivated area of 1.0777 million hectares compared to 2.2957 million tons from cultivated area of 845,600 hectares for the same period of last year. The yield was 25.9 metric centners per hectare or less by 4.4 metric centners as compared with the previous year.
In addition, were harvested 551,200 tons of potatoes (-6.9%), 660,400 tons of vegetables (-0.9%), 162,000 tons of fruits and berries (3.6%), 288.3 tons of green tea leaves (18.4%). In July 2009, meat production in Azerbaijan fell by 11 percent as compared to June, 1.4 percent to January this year and 4.4 percent as of July 2008.
As compared to 2008, %
During January-July 2009, meat production was 171,600 tons compared to 171,200 tons in January-July 2008 (an increase of 0.2 percent) and 302,800 tons for the whole last year. Milk in January-July 2009 was produced at 827,700 tons compared to 810,900 tons (+2.1%) in January-July 2008, and 1.3816 million tons for whole 2008, eggs - 716,000compared to 641,600 (+11.6 percent), and 1.0087 million respectively. Wool production totaled 13,200 tons compared to 12,800 tons per year earlier (2.7 percent).
According to official statistics, during January-July 2009 the actual value of forest products amounted to 784,000 manat compared to 549,500 manat in January-July last year (+42.7 percent), fishing industry 87,400 manat compared to 75,200 manat in January-July 2008 (+16.2 percent).
Factual prices of the products of the agricultural, forestry, fishery and hunting economies in Azerbaijan in, thous manats
In Azerbaijan, the July index for consumer prices for agricultural commodities was 99.3 percent compared to the previous month, and 1.9 percent to the same period of last year.