The State Statistics Committee reported that approximately 2.4 million tons of oil products were sold to the domestic market of Azerbaijan in January-August 2009, compared to 3.3 million tons to the same period in 2008.
Some 639,300 tons of the total volume of oil products was petrol, which is an increase of 9.3 percent from the same period in 2008. The wholesale price for one ton of А-92 gasoline in the internal market (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 670 manats and А-95 - 736 manats. Azpetrol received 339,500 tons of gasoline and LUKoil - 102,900 tons.
In January-August 2009, 495,600 tons of diesel fuel was sold to the domestic market, which is by 27.5 percent less compared to January-August 2008. The wholesale cost of 1 ton of diesel fuel (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 485 manats. Azpetrol received 164,000 tons of diesel fuel and LUKoil - roughly 57,500 tons, the state committee reported. The Azerbaijani State Caspian Sea Shipping Company purchased 11,000 tons of diesel fuel.
Most of all, fuel oil was sold on the domestic market. In January-August 2009, 226,000 tons of fuel oil was sold to the domestic market, which is 72.3 percent less than the figure in 2008. The wholesale price of 1 ton of М-40 fuel oil in Azerbaijan is 100 manats (including delivery and VAT). Azerenerji JSC received 118,000 tons of fuel oil and the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery Plant 32,400 tons for further refinery.
A total of 241,100 tons of aviation kerosene was sold in this period, 31.6 percent less than in 2008. The price of aviation kerosene is 307 manats per ton (including delivery and VAT).
Azal purchased almost the entire volume of aviation kerosene (96 percent).
The sale of petroleum bitumen totaled 148,300 tons, an increase of 36.2 percent from 2008. The wholesale price of 1 ton of bitumen BN 60/90 (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 160 manats.
In January-August 2009, some 61,600 tons of butane-propane gas (LPG) was sold, 0.2 percent less compared to 2008.
In addition, 7,900 tons of lubricants have been sold in the domestic, down by 13.2 percent as compared to January-August 2008.
The other more than 622,900 tons of oil products were also sold, less by 4.1 percent than in January-August 2008.
2. Chemical complexes
In Jan.-Aug Azerkimya state-owned company (production of chemical products) produced over 7.5 million cubic meters of nitrogen which is 25.8 percent less than the figure of the same period of 2008, Azerbaijan State Statistics Committee said.
The production of polyethylene, isopropyl alcohol and paintwork materials shrank decreased in Jan.-Aug. Chlorine oxide was not produced during in this period.
Production of major types of chemical products in Jan.-Aug. 2009 is as follows:
Production in Jan.-Aug. , 2009
Compared to Jan.-Aug. 2008 (%)
Nitrogen (million cubic meters)
hydrate of sodium (tons)
polyethylene (thous tons)
propylene (thous tons)
isopropyl alcohol (thous tons)
paintwork materials (thous tons)
Chlorine oxide (thous tons)
3. Power engineering
In January-August, Azerenerji (Azerbaijan's largest energy producer) generated roughly 12.8 billion kilowatt hour of energy compared to 14.2 billion for the same period of 2008, the company said on Sept. 8.
Thermoelectric power stations accounted for 11.4 billion kilowatt hour and hydro power stations 1.4 billion.
In August, Azerenerji generated about 1.3 billion kilowatt hour of energy 1.1 billion of which accounted for thermoelectric power stations and 0.2 billion for hydro power stations.
In July, the planned power transfers continued with Russia, Iran and Georgia.