Weekly political digest (25.10- 29.10.2010)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to the Ukrainian National Television Company, the magazine "Profil-Ukraina" and newspaper "Day".
President Aliyev answered the questions on the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine, economic cooperation, economic development in Azerbaijan, the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan's role in the international arena and other questions.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory message to the Federal President of the Republic of Austria, Heinz Fischer, AzerTAj state news agency reported.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory message to the Federal President of the Republic of Austria, Heinz Fischer.
"On behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan, I convey my most sincere congratulations to you and your people on the national holiday of the Republic of Austria. I hope that relations between Azerbaijan and Austria will continue toward strengthening and enhancement of ties of friendship and cooperation," said the congratulatory letter.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order appointing Emmett Richard Art MacAfee Azerbaijan's honored consul to the U.S. Santa Fe City.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has inspected transfer and reconstruction work to be carried out at the Baku trade port.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today accepted credentials of newly-appointed ambassador of the Palestinian National Authority Nassir Abdul Karim Abdul Rahim,
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today accepted the credentials of newly-appointed ambassador of Japan Shusuke Watanabe.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today sent a letter of congratulation to President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow on Turkmenistan's Independence Day.
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of newly appointed Polish ambassador to the country Michal Labenda.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a message of congratulations to his Czech counterpart Vaclav Klaus on the national holiday of the Czech Republic.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has left today for a working visit to Russia, AzerTaj state news agency reported.
President Aliyev attended amonument to Azerbaijani National Leader Heydar Aliyev, which was opened in Astrakhan.
President Aliyev got familiar with the Astrakhan Kremlin and the sightseeing of the city.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received on Wednesday OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Igor Popov of Russia, Robert Bradtke of U.S. and Bernard Fassier of France as well as Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev ended Wednesday his working trip to Russia and headed to Ukraine for an official visit,
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Ukraine started today.
He took part in the wreath-laying ceremony to the Grave of Unknown Soldier in Park of Glory and ceremony of honoring a memory of Holodomors victims in Ukraine together with Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovich. The presidents put the pots with candles at board to the Memorial, Ukrinform reported.
Afterwards, an official welcoming ceremony of Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was held near the Presidential Administration. The military band performed the national anthems of Ukraine and Azerbaijan. The presidents passed by the guard of honor. The ceremony ended by the mutual introduction of members of official delegations.
Then, Viktor Yanukovych and Ilham Aliyev met face-to-face in the presidential administration.
Presidents of Azerbaijan and Ukraine, Ilham Aliyev and Viktor Yanukovych have signed a joint declaration on Thursday, the Ukrainian President's official website reported.
The two leaders also undersigned the Protocol of the second meeting of the Azerbaijani and Ukrainian Presidents' Council.
In addition, the presidents participated in the signing of the agreement on cooperation in the field of archives between the foreign ministries of Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has today visited national leader Heydar Aliyev`s monument erected in Kiev.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met Thursday with Ukraine`s Prime Minister Nikolay Azarov at his temporary residence in Kiev.
President of Ukraine Viktor Yanukovych hosted an official lunch in honor of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Kiev on Thursday.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev on Thursday has ended his official visit to Ukraine.
At the "Borispol" International Airport, the President was seen off by high-ranking Ukrainian officials.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed his condolences to President of Argentina Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner.
"I was very saddened by the news on the death of Your spouse, former President of Argentina, a distinguished statesman Nestor Kirchner. Sharing Your grief, on my own behalf and on behalf of the Azerbaijani people, I express deep condolences to You, Your family and the people of Argentina," said the letter of condolence.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the President of Turkey Abdullah Gul on his country's national holiday. Ilham Aliyev wished Abdullah Gul good health and success, the friendly and fraternal people of Turkey - peace and prosperity
President Ilham Aliyev also congratulated Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the national holiday.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of condolence to Indonesian counterpart Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono.
In his letter, the Azerbaijani leader said: "The news of a human loss and damages as the result of the natural disaster in your country was a source of great sorrow to me. I share your grief and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I offer sincere condolences and sympathies to You, families and relatives of the dead and the whole people of Indonesia, and also wish the injured speedy recovery."
The Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC) began the distribution of the ballots printed in the country in connection with the upcoming parliamentary elections.
An international information centre with regards to the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan was opened on Monday. The main goal of the project is to support the representatives of the international media during the elections.
A total of 581 international observers have been registered to monitor the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, the Central Election Commission chairman Mazahir Panahov said at the meeting.
According to him, the CEC has registered 1,205 election observers. The number of registered observers in the district election commissions has reached 20,802 people.
At a meeting on Monday, the Central Election Commission approved 44 representatives from the APPF-Musavat bloc.
The Azerbaijani Central Election Commission Chairman urged candidates in parliamentary elections not to violate the requirements of the Electoral Code during election campaigning period.
CEC chairman Mazahir Panahov at the CEC meeting today urged candidates not to create tension around their campaign activities.
The meeting is considering applications received by the CEC in connection with the parliamentary elections.
The "Coalition of election monitoring - 2010" held trainings in Ganja for observers for the forthcoming parliamentary elections of Azerbaijan.
ELS Independent Research Center has completed preparations for the exit-poll in Azerbaijani parliamentary elections, the center said.
ELS has completed training for interviewers in all regions of Azerbaijan. Supervisors, controlling their activity, attended them. Interviewers will be provided with necessary documents and writing materials next week.
Azerbaijani opposition APPF-Musavat election bloc has decided to support other candidates in those constituencies where no candidate from the bloc has been registered, the bloc said.
The observation mission of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly, headed by deputy chairman of the Russian Federation Council Svetlana Orlova, will arrive in Baku in early November. The mission will consist of 26 observers, including MPs of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly and the experts of CIS Interparliamentary Assembly, the Baku branch of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly's International Institute for Monitoring the Development of Civil Democracy, Parliamentary System and Electoral Rights told Trend.
The international organizations are not expected to hold "exit-poll" in the upcoming parliamentary elections, Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC) International Relations Department head Rovzat Gasimov has told Trend on Thursday.
All the problems related with issuing visas for international observers, whose arrival was planned beforehand, including foreign media representatives and parliamentarians from other countries have been solved, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Social and Political Department Head Ali Hasanov told journalists.
Azerbaijan has registered 859 international observers from 69 countries to observe the parliamentary elections in the country, the Central Election Commission Chairman Mazahir Panahov said at the organization's meeting today.
He said in general the CEC registered 2,417 foreign and local observers to observe the elections in the country. A number of registered observers in constituencies reached 29,546 people.
The Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC) Chairman Mazahir Panahov announced the requirements for candidates in connection with meetings with voters.
"During agitation campaign for the parliamentary elections, meetings with voters may be conducted only at predetermined locations," Panahov said at a meeting on Thursday.
Panahov said persons appealing to the CEC about the obstacles in conducting meetings with voters must produce specific facts.
The leaders of the PPFA-Musavat political bloc have today announced the bloc's election platform.
The platform is titled "For the sake of radical transformation".
The PFPA-Musavat bloc unites the parties PFPA and Musavat, as well as intellectuals, public figures and prominent politicians that support the political position of the bloc.
The bloc has prepared an extensive and comprehensive program of constitutional, economic and social reforms in the country.
The Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC) has registered 37 candidates from the PFPA-Musavat bloc to the parliamentary elections.
The delegation of the CIS observation mission, headed by chief of headquarters Yevgeny Sloboda, met with the chairperson of the Civil Board of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Shalala Mammadova on Oct. 29.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Safar Abiyev left for China for an official visit. The visit took place at the invitation of Chinese Defense Minister Liang Guanglie, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
Abiyev met with his Chinese counterpart, chief of the general staff, state and governmental officials of the country within his three-day visit.
The regional security in South Caucasus and Eastern Asia, the course of military and military-technical cooperation between the two countries and prospects of its development will be discussed at the meetings.
Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship of Argentina, Hector Timerman received Azerbaijani ambassador to Argentina Mammad Ahmadzadeh, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Kuwait is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan and relations between the two countries would develop and strengthen, the Crown Prince of Kuwait Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah said in a meeting with Azerbaijani Ambassador Tural Rzayev.
Baku and Beijing agreed to strengthen military cooperation during the meeting of the Chief of General Staff of the People's Liberation Army of China (PLA) Chen Bingde with Azerbaijani Defense Minister Safar Abiyev on Tuesday in the Chinese capital.
Kazakh Parliamentary Speaker Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev has today received new Azerbaijani Ambassador to Kazakhstan Zakir Hashimov, the Kazakh parliament reported.
Tokayev congratulated Hashimov on his appointment and wished him success in his diplomatic mission.
Romania hosted an international conference on Azerbaijan's role in energy security of Europe. The event was held in Bucharest with the organizational support of the State Committee for Diaspora of Azerbaijan and the Romanian-Azerbaijani Association of Culture and Youth, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Romania reported.
On Oct. 27, in Astrakhan was signed "the album charts of state borders between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation in addition to the agreement on the state border between Azerbaijan Republic and Russian Federation", the spokesman of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elkhan Polukhov told Trend.
The strategic partnership between Russia and Azerbaijan is a guarantee of stability in such difficult and important region for the international community as the Caucasus, Sergey Vinokurov, the head of the Russian Presidential Administration's Department for Interregional and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, told media in Baku on Thursday.
The Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilic due to the 87th Anniversary of the founding of the Turkish Republic has visited the Alley of Martyrs and the memorial to the Turkish soldiers in Baku today.
The Azerbaijani ambassador to Egypt, Shahin Abdullayev gave an interview to the Egyptian satellite news channel "Nile", the Azerbaijani Embassy in Cairo told Trend.
On Oct.24, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Gorgan, Ashagi Abdulrahmanli and Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages in the Fizuli region at 23.25-23.30, 24.40- 24.45 and 00.20-00.30 on Oct.25, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Chakhirli village in the Jabrayil region at 00.35- 00.40, the ministry reported.
The Azerbaijani troops answered their fire. No causalities were reported
According to the mandate of OSCE Chairman-in-Office Personal Representative, the monitoring was held on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces near the Yusifjanli village in the Agdam region of Azerbaijan on Oct. 26.
Oct.25, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire from positions in the nameless heights in the Vardenis region of Armenia at the Azerbaijani troops in the nameless heights in the Daskesan region at 11.40-12.05, from positions in the nameless heights in the Khojavand region at 11.40-11.50 and 15.20-15.30, from positions outside the Gulustan village in the Goranboy region at 17.00-17.10. The Azerbaijani troops answered their fire. No causalities were reported.
During a meeting with Armenian prime minister, the Iranian officials reiterated Iran's readiness to mediate in resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, foreign minister of Iran Manouchehr Mottaki said during a press conference in Tehran on Tuesday.
Oct. 26, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani troops from positions in the nameless heights in the  Khojavand region at 09.20-09.25, from positions in the nameless heights in the Goranboy region at 16.55-17.40, from positions outside the Chayli village in the Tartar region at 04.35-05.05 Oct. 27. The Azerbaijani troops answered their fire. No causalities were reported.
A trilateral meeting began between the presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia - Ilham Aliyev, Dmitry Medvedev and Serzh Sargsyan in Astrakhan. The ways of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are discussed there.
The representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) visited Azerbaiajni citizens, who had been held hostage and captured by Armenia.
The parties [to the Nagorno-Karabakh cpnflict] have signed a declaration, which envisages the return of prisoners of war and takes a humanitarian nature, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev said on Wednesday after the trilateral meeting in Astrakhan.
"These are not ordinary meetings, they take place in hard polemics. I consider them positive, because negotiation is better than conflict," said Medvedev.
The fact that today the parties signed a joint agreement - a declaration aimed at exchange of prisoners of war and the return of the dead bodies - can be considered a progress," he said.
Medvedev said the conflicting sides have not been in open confrontation for long, but people are losing their lives.
Following the trilateral meeting of the presidents, the sides also held talks with the co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
The Foreign Ministry is investigating the fact of visiting Azerbaijani occupied territories by several members of the European parliament, spokesman for the Foreign Ministry Elkhan Polukhov told Trend.
"The relevant embassies will be instructed to consider this fact. If it is confirmed, these MPs will be included in the 'black list' of the ministry," Polukhov said.
An Azerbaijani serviceman was killed and another wounded as a result of breach of the ceasefire by Armenian side.
A 19-year-old Azerbaijani serviceman, private soldier Telman Mustafayev was killed on Oct. 28 as a result of breach of the ceasefire by Armenian armed forces on the frontline of Armenian and Azerbaijani forces in the direction of Gazakh region of Azerbaijan, Teymur Abdullayev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, told Trend today.
Seventeen years have passed since the occupation of the Azerbaijani Zangilan region by the Armenian Armed Forces.
France welcomes the adoption at the initiative of President Medvedev, of the joint declaration by Presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, says a press statement of the Foreign Ministry of France - a country which is one of three co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.