Natural gas (according to indicators of counter)
1430818,3 тыс куб м
Natural gas (according to customs declarations)
417713,7 тыс куб м
Electricity (according to indicators of counter)
48504,4 тыс кВт/с
Electricity (according to customs declarations)
33898,3 тыс кВт/с
The largest volume of export in January-February 2011 accounted for the Far East. In January-February 2011, this indicator totaled $3012.8 million. Azerbaijan exported goods amounting to $376.7mln (11.1% out of the total volume of the country's export) to the CIS countries. Azerbaijan exported to CIS fuel, oil products, bitumen minerals, fruits, animal and vegetable oil and other.
In January-February 2011, Azerbaijan imported goods amounting to $420.8mln (31.6% out of the total volume of the country's import) from the CIS countries. CIS exported to Azerbaijan grains, ferrous metal, equipment and mechanical rigs.
Thus, the black ink of import-export operations with CIS countries amounted to $44.1mln.
The share of public sector in exports made up $3230.7mln (95.3%), private sector held $146.9mln (4.3%). The share of export operations by physical entities comprised $11.8mln (0.3%).
In the import operations, 39.5 percent or $525.2 million accounted for the public sector, 55.9 percent or $742.4 million - private and 4.5 percent or $59.8 million - the share of individuals.
In total, 2,673 legal entities (1,783) and physical entities (890) participated in the foreign trade operations.
In January-February 2011, the Far East countries exported to Azerbaijan goods totaling $906.6mln.