Last week review (jan. 23-28)
Azerbaijan, Russia sign document on double increase in gas supplies
Gazprom and SOCAR have signed an additional agreement to double Azerbaijani gas purchases to 3 billion cubic meters in 2012. The document was signed in the presence of Azerbaijani and Russian presidents Ilham Aliyev and Dmitry Medvedev after talks in Sochi. The document was signed by the heads of the companies Rovnag Abdullaev and Alexey Miller.
Poland to help Azerbaijan over new securities legislation
The European Union (EU) approved a proposal of the Polish Agency for Financial Control to bring Azerbaijani legislation on to the securities market and into line with EU legislation on the institutional development for the Twinning project. The main goal of the project is to bring the supervisory and regulatory frameworks of legislation into line with advanced EU standards, as well as assist in raising awareness of securities' market participants. A contract is expected to be signed between the Polish Agency for Financial Control and the State Committee for Securities of Azerbaijan to launch the project
Conditions of receiving soviet deposits by heirs in Azerbaijan announced
The Azerbaijani government is ready to return compensations to heirs of those who died and had deposits in the Savings bank of AzSSR before Jan.1, 1992. This is envisaged by the bill on return of soviet deposits prepared by the parliamentary committee on economic policy. Heirs of those who died may get deposits after submitting all the necessary documentation, member of the economic policy committee of the Azerbaijani parliament Ali Masimli told Trend. He said it is necessary for this to present savings book, identity card of the recipient as well as document proving inheritance of the recipient and which is issued by notary as defined by the Civil Code. He said return of deposits will be held in 3 stages and will take 6 years.
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan make progress on construction of underwater cable line
Progress has been made on the construction of the Trans-Caspian segment of fiber-optic cable line. The project will be implemented jointly by Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, in accordance with the protocol signed on the end of September 2011 in the result of the eighth session of the joint Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation held in Baku. At present, negotiations are being implemented to define the concept of this segment construction, which is an important part of the project TASIM. Underwater segment of fiber-optic cable highway will connect Siyazan (Azerbaijan) and Kinderli (Kazakhstan).
Azerbaijan, Serbia sign Agreement on Economic and Technological Cooperation
Azerbaijan and Serbia signed Agreement on Economic and Technological Cooperation in Baku The Agreement was signed within Serbian Economy and Regional Development Minister Neboysha Chirich's visit to Baku, Serbian Embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on Wednesday. Serbian Economy and Regional Development Ministry's delegation was on a two-day visit to Azerbaijan. The delegation held talks at the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry, discussing further cooperation between business authorities of the two countries
Securities market to have coordination centre in Azerbaijan
A coordination centre led by the Baku stock exchange (BFB) for establishing closer ties with the securities market brokers has been formed. This purpose of the centre is to establish beneficial relations between brokers and state departments such as the Central Bank, the Finance ministry and the State Securities Committee. This decision was taken during a round table discussion on 'State securities - current affairs and directions of development' attended by over 20 commercial banks and professional participants of the stock exchange. Such issues as the primary state securities market, their profitability, volumes of emission, terms of circulation and auctions, operations on the secondary market including ensuring liquidity and market-maker activities, as well as development prospects in 2012 were discussed.
Baku center plan submitted for approval
The Azerbaijani State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning has submitted a detailed plan for a Baku center to the head of executive power of the capital for approval. The work was previously agreed upon with the executive body and other state agencies. The formalities were met. It should be approved now. This plan will be a guide to the actions in the center of the city. The plan covers the period up until 2030. The plan covers an area of 1,500 hectares from the Amay shopping center to the National Flag Square and the Seaside Boulevard to Bakikhanov street.
EBRD discusses new cooperation spheres with Azerbaijan
A mission headed by Deputy Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for municipal and environmental infrastructure Lin O'Grady has arrived in Baku. EBRD specialists will meet with representatives of "Azersu", Asian Development Bank, World Bank and EBRD in the country within the two-day visit to discuss the cooperation. The current strategy covers 2011-2013. According to the bank, the main priority area for financing in subsequent years is agricultural business, rather than non-oil sector of the country. The bank increases its participation in financing key transport, energy and infrastructure projects. The EBRD has invested 1.2 billion euros in Azerbaijani economy to implement 115 projects. The current portfolio of the bank is 579.1 million euro. About 44 percent of investments were directed to Azerbaijan's energy sector, 23 percent - the corporate sector.
About 70 projects were implemented in the financial sector.
Azerbaijani President meets OMV's CEO
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on Wednesday met Chief Executive Officer of the Austrian OMV AG company Gerhard Roiss in Davos.
During the meeting, they discussed cooperation between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan and OMV AG, as well as prospects of the Nabucco gas pipeline project.
IDB discusses prospects for cooperation with Azerbaijan in energy sector
The Islamic Development Bank (IDB) is discussing opportunities for greater cooperation in the energy sector with Azerbaijani government. The mission of the IDB leading by the acting head of energy department Mugabil Hussein was in Baku from Jan. 23 to Jan. 25. The mission was provided with information on the energy sector during the visit. Experts get acquainted with the bank's current situation in the energy sector, were discussing the possibilities and perspectives of cooperation. The IDB implements two projects in the energy sector of the country - the reconstruction of phase II of Mingachevir hydroelectric power plant and the construction of the 800-megawatt station Cenub (near Ali Bayramli thermal power plants). The IDB allocated 134.4 million euros to the construction of 800-megawatt Cenub station. Bank lending granted for a period of 17 years with a grace period of two years.
Azerbaijani, UK educational institutions agree to grant diplomas
An agreement with the University of Heriot Vatt in the UK on granting two diplomas to the graduates of the Baku oil high school has been conducted.
A delegation headed by SOCAR VP Badalov Badal visited Heriot Vatt University of Edinburgh and Robert Gordon University in Aberdeen to establish cooperation.
A memorandum of cooperation was signed on the development of training programs covering the bachelor's, master's and doctor's levels in oil and gas and chemical engineering.