Review of agriculture in Azerbaijan (January 2012)
Agricultural enterprises, private entrepreneurs, households have launched spring field work in the agriculture in Azerbaijan since January. Land treatment is being conducted and the necessary farm equipment is delivered. According to the forecast of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture, it is planned to collect up to 2.55 million tons of cereals in 2012. The cereal production in 2012 will amount to 100,000 tons. It is possible to predict the growth of grain because the sown areas increased by 40,000 hectares.
According to the State Statistics Committee, Azerbaijan produced 2.459 million tons of grain in 2011 (22 percent or 458 tons more than in 2010) with yield of 25.4 quintals per hectare. About 66.7 percent or 1.64 million tons fell to wheat.
Today, the country's demand in cereals is estimated at 3-3.2 million tons.
About 1,040 hectares of land was plowed for the autumn crop. Sowing work was conducted at about 93.1 percent of those territories - 968,200 hectares. About 689,100 hectares were sown with wheat (an increase of 4.3 percent compared to the previous year), 267,300 - barley (an increase of 4.9 percent), 11,800 hectares - green fodder. In general, the sown area in Azerbaijan increased by 4.5 percent per year.
Large grain farms will be created on public lands to fully cover the needs of Azerbaijan's grain. A commission was formed to implement the President's decree on the establishment of large farms on public lands. A decision was made to allot 200,000 hectares of land to create large grain farms. At present, the country's grain yield varies between 15-20 quintals per hectare, although, given the real needs of the country, this figure must hit at least 55-65 quintals.
Public lands will be given in two stages and will cover 2012-2020. About 70,000 hectares of land in Saatli, Sabirabad, Bilasuvar and Beylagan regions will be given in the first stage to cultivate grain and seeds. This phase will cover 2012-2013. The remaining 130,000 hectares will be given in Gakh, Shamkir, Saatli, Sabirabad, Imishli and other regions in 2013-2020.
There is the increase in the production of livestock products in January 2012 compared to the previous year. Thus, meat was produced to the amount of 34,700 tons in January this year, or 2.2 percent more compared to January 2011, 123,600 tons of milk, or 4.4 percent more compared to the above-mentioned period. During the same month, about 92.4 million eggs, or 0.2 percent more were produced compared to January last year. timely livestock and veterinary activities, and work towards improving the productive qualities of the cattle breed made a positive impact on the dynamic development of the livestock.