As of Feb. 1, 2012, the expanded monetary base amounted to 7.686.7 billion manat in Azerbaijan. According to the CBA, the annual monetary base increased by 27.8 percent and decreased by 9.45 percent compared to early 2012.
As of Feb. 1, 2012, reserve money in the country amounted to 7.601.5 billion manat compared to 5.960.6 million manat as of Feb. 1, 2011 and 8.275.3 billion manat as of Jan. 1, 2012.
As of Jan. 1, 2012, the monetary base in manat amounted to 8.275.3 billion manat compared to 7.417.4 billion manat as of Dec. , 2011, 6.397.1 billion manat as of Jan. 1, 2011.
During the reporting period, cash in circulation was equal to 7.222.3 billion manat, while as of Feb. 1, 2011 this figure amounted to 5.563.5 billion manat and as of January 1, 2012 - 7.658.5 manat.
The bank reserves were equal to 459.4 million manat or 2.1 percent more than in Jan. 2011 (449.8 million manat) This is 55.6 percent less than the figure as of early 2012 (826.4 million manat).
The ratio of the mass of cash in circulation to the money base amounted to 94 percent during the reporting period compared to 92.5 percent as of Feb. 1, 2011 and 90.2 percent as of early Jan. 2012.
It should be noted that a large share of cash in circulation is one of the shortages of the Azerbaijani monetary system.
Credit market of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani banks increased lending to the Azerbaijani economy by 1.35 percent in Jan. 2012 and by 10.2 percent per year.
As of early Feb., the banks delivered loans totaling 10.084.6 billion manat (including 6.527.8 billion manat in national currency (64.7 percent) in national currency and 3.556.8 billion manat in hard currency) 35.3 percent.
As of early Jan., the figure was equal to 9.950.3 billion manat (6.426.5 billion in national currency and 3.523.8 billion manat in hard currency), and as of Feb. 1, 2011 -9.149.8 billion manat (5.876.9 billion manat and 3.272.9 billion manat in hard currency).
Of the total portfolio, loans worth 643.1 million manat (6.38 percent) were overdue compared to 633.8 million manat as of Jan.1, about 497 million manat as of Feb.1, 2011. Statistics of overdue loans does not include similar loans of non-bank credit institution Aqrarkredit.
Short-term loans as of early Feb. 2012, amounted to 3.090 billion manat (including overdue loans worth 331.9 million manat) compared to 3.051.2 billion manat (including overdue loans worth 326.2 million manat) as of Jan. 1, about 2.551.3 billion manat (253.9 million) as of Feb.1, 2011.
The amount of short-term loans increased by 21.11 percent per year. As of early Feb., 34.38 percent of short-term lending fell to hard currency.
Long-term loans amounted to 6.994.5 billion manat (including 311.2 million manat overdue loans) in early Feb. compared to 6.899.1 billion manat (307.6 million overdue loans) as of Jan. 1, 6.598.5 billion manat (243 million manat) as of Feb. 1, 2011. The amount of long-term loans increased by 6 percent per year. As of the late Jan. 2012, 35.66 percent of long-term lending fell to hard currency.
As of early Feb. 2012, the only state bank of the country (the International Bank of Azerbaijan) granted loans totaling 3.353.4 billion manat with a specific weight of 33.3 percent (increased by 1.6 percent in Jan.), and private banks - 6.461.3 billion manat with a specific weight of 64.1 percent (increasing by 0.98 percent in Jan.). The remaining 2.7 percent fall to the share of non-bank credit organizations, which delivered loans worth 269.8 million manat.
The loans given to the population in the Azerbaijani regions hit 1.269.2 billion manat as of early Feb. 2012 or 12.59 percent of the total loan portfolio of banks.
As of early February 2012, banks gave 10.084.6 billion manat, including 6.527.8 billion manat (64.7 percent) in national currency and 3.556.8 billion manat (35.3 percent) in freely convertible currencies.
In Baku, the figure was 8.815.4 billion manat, where the loans in national currency hit 5.586.7 billion manat.
The average interest rate in the country as of Feb. was 16.4 percent, Baku - 15.8 percent.
The lending volume on Absheron economic region totaled 285.11 million manat at an average rate of 17.6 percent, Aran - 280.9 million manat 22.4 percent, Mountain-Shirvan - 33.19 million manat 20.5 percent, Ganja -Gazakh - 281.26 million manat 21.5 percent, Guba-Khachmaz - 103.01 million manat 20.9 percent, Lankaran - 121.97 million manat 24.4 percent, Sheki-Zagatala - 82.29 million manat 23 percent, the Upper Karabakh - 11.89 million manat 20.2 percent, Kalbajar-Lachin - 2.08 million manat 17.3 percent, Nakhchivan - 67.45 million manat 11.8 percent.
Most of all loans are granted to households in Azerbaijan. According to the CBA, as of Feb. 1, 2012 households received 33.3 percent or loans worth 3.358.5 billion manat.
The sphere of trade and services (28.7 percent or 2.892.0 billion manat) ranks second, the construction sector of real estate (8.9 percent or 892.9 million manat) ranks third.
About 5.8 percent or 581.6 million manat accounted for industry and production, 4.7 percent (470.1 million manat) - agriculture and processing, 4.1 percent or 417.2 million manat - transport and communications, 2.8 percent (285.6 million manat) - energy, natural resources, 0.5 percent or 50.5 million manat of loans - rest areas.
As of Feb. 1, 2012 the average interest rate on credits in national currency - manat in Azerbaijani banks was 16.24 percent compared to 16.27 percent as of Jan. 1, 16.4 percent as of Feb. 1, 2011.
According to the CBA, the average rate on bank loans in hard currency amounted to 16.4 percent compared to 16.79 percent and 16.86 percent.
By early Feb. the average rate on bank lending to legal entity in national currency amounted to 14.56 percent compared to 14.53 percent as of Jan. 1, 2012 and 14.4 percent as of Feb. 1, 2011. The average rate on corporate client's bank loans in hard currency was 13.77 percent compared to 14.3 percent and 13.63 percent respectively.
The average rate on bank lending to physical entities in national currency amounted to 18.98 percent as of early Feb. 2012 compared to 19.06 percent as of Jan. 1, 2012 and 19.85 percent - as of Feb. 1, 2011.
The average rate on corporate client's bank credit in hard currency amounted to 22.89 percent compared to 22.9 percent, 23.87 percent respectively.
Banking sector of Azerbaijan
As of Feb. 1, 2012, the total amount of deposits of physical and legal entities in Azerbaijani banks amounted to 6.709.2 billion manat.
Including deposits of non-residents and state agencies, the figure was 9.281.2 billion manat, which is more by 26.8 percent compared Jan. 2011(7.321.3 billion manat) and by 1.75 percent less compared to early 2012.
The deposits in national currency - manat hit 4.181.8 billion manat as of Feb. 1, of which 1.629.9 manat - demand deposits, 2.551.9 million manat - term deposits. The deposits in freely convertible currencies hit 5.099.4 billion manat (1.568.1 billion manat and 3.531.3 billion manat respectively).
As of Feb.1, 2012, the volume of physical entities' deposits in banks in Azerbaijan amounted to 4.179.5 billion manat, which is 36 percent more compared to the same period of 2011 (3.072.1 billion manat) and by 1.45 percent as of early 2012.
Some 231.5 million manat (55.4 percent) of the population were placed in the national currency - manat, 1.864.5 billion manat - in hard currency.
There was a situation when cash deposits of Azerbaijan's population in the national currency exceed cash deposits in foreign currency from the beginning of the year as in December, November and August.
As of 2011, 2.281.6 billion manat (55.4 percent) of the population were placed in the national currency - manat, 1.838.1 billion manat - in hard currency.
Deposits of the population, drawn to the banking system from the Azerbaijani regions (areas of the country, except for Baku), as of Feb. 1, 2012 amounted to 346.7 million manat or 8.3 percent of total volume of bank deposits.
The volume of deposits on Baku amounted to 3.832.7 billion manat, while the deposits in national currency hit 2.056.6 billion manat, currency - 1.776.08 billion manat.
The average interest rate for the country during the reporting period amounted to 8.9 percent, Baku - 9.0 percent.
The amount of deposits on Absheron economic region amounted to 111.5 million manat, with an average rate of 9.5 percent, Aran - 55.7 million manat at 5.0 percent, the Mountain-Shirvan - 7.23 million manat at 6.9 percent, Ganja -Gazakh - 64.17 million manat at 7.5 percent, Guba-Khachmaz - 26.78 million manat at 7.6 percent, Lankaran - 25.8 million manat at 7.0 percent, Sheki-Zagatala - 22.0 million manat at 6.1 percent, the Upper Karabakh - 8.9 million manat at 3.7 percent, Kalbajar-Lachin - 2.3 million manat at 4.6 percent, Nakhchivan - 22.2 million manat at 2.3 percent.
In Jan. 2012 the volume of legal entities' deposits amounted to 2.529.7 billion manat, of which 689.7 million manat were invested in the national currency, 1.840 billion manat - in foreign currency.
The volume of deposits of legal entities in Jan. 2012 increased by 18.24 percent compared to Jan. 2011 (2.139.4 million manat) and by 0.4 percent from early 2012 (2.519.5 billion manat).
The average rate on deposits in manat as of Feb. 1, 2012 was 10.39 percent compared to 10.26 percent as of Jan. 1, 2012, 11.16 percent as of Feb. 1, 2011.
The average rate on deposits in foreign currency amounted to 11.15 percent compared to 11.11 percent and 11.35 percent respectively.
As of Feb. 1, 2012, the average rate on physical entities' deposits in manat was 10.81 percent compared to 10.76 percent as of early Jan. and 11.83 percent as of early Feb. 2011. The average rate on individual clients' deposits in foreign currency amounted to 11.28 percent compared to 11.27 percent and 12.12 percent respectively.
As of early Feb. 2012, the average rate on legal entities' deposits in manat was 5.99 percent compared to 5.6 percent as of Jan. 1, 2012 and 6.27 percent as of Feb. 1, 2011.
The average rate on corporate clients' deposits in foreign currency was 7.41 percent compared to 7.02 percent and 5.07 percent respectively
According to the Azerbaijani Central Bank, as of Feb. 1, 2012, the assets of banks increased to 14.205.1 billion manat compared to 13.133.88 billion manat as of the same period of 2011. The banks' assets increased by 8.16 percent per year.
The total liabilities of the banking sector were estimated at 14.205.1 million manat.
The basis of the assets of the banking sector includes the loans given to customers amounting to 9.118.4 billion manat, investments (1.487.3 million manat) and funds on correspondent accounts (982.5 million manat). The loans to financial sector amounted to 571.3 million manat.
The deposits have a major share in the structure of liabilities (6.606.1 billion manat on February 1, 2012). Loans and deposits of the financial sector amounted to 4.368 million manat.
During January 2012 the capitalization of the banking sector in Azerbaijan increased by 1.2 percent and by 12.67 percent compared to January 2011, amounting to 2.456.8 billion manat as of Feb. 1, 2012.
According to the CBA, the number of banks with capital exceeding ten million manat, hit 42 units as of Jan. and remained unchanged compared to the previous month and January 2011. The share of this category of banks in the total capital of all banks in the country in January was 99.5 percent compared to 99.4 percent in December and 98.9 percent - in January 2011.
At present, the two banks do not comply with the CBA requirements in terms of capitalization [minimum capital must be ten million manat]. One bank (with a specific weight of 0.3 percent) has the capital from 5 million manat to 10 million manat, other (0.2 percent) - from 3.5 million manat to 5 million manat.
There were 35 banks operating at a profit in Azerbaijan in Jan.2012. The number increased by 4 banks compared to Dec. 2011, and by 6 banks compared to Feb.2011. The number of profitable banks today is 39.
The total profit of the banking system in January was 28.25 million manat, which is 95.5 percent more than the corresponding figure for January last year, and 33 percent less than in December 2011.
The number of unprofitable banks decreased by 4 compared to December 2011 and decreased by 6 at an annual rate. As a result, the loss of nine banks amounted to 5.31 million manat, or 2.19 times less than in December and three times less than in January 2011.