Long-term foreign and local currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs): 'BB-'; Outlooks Stable
Short-term foreign and local currency IDRs: 'B'
Foreign currency senior unsecured rating: 'BB-'
The ratings are based upon the linkage of GOGC to Georgia's sovereign rating. GOGC's role as national energy company will remain critical to the Georgian economy given the country's position at a crossroads of supply between the landlocked Caspian basin and western markets.
Iran discovers big oil field in Caspian Sea
Iran has discovered a big oil field on its part of the Caspian Sea, Mehr reported.
Early reports indicate that the newly discovered oil field contans from 8 to 10 billion barrels of oil. Iran's oil minister Rostam Qasemi will reportedly make an official announcement on this discovery later.
Turkmen law on hydrocarbons amended
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has approved amendments and changes to the Turkmen law on hydrocarbon resources.
According to the document, the State Agency for Hydrocarbon Resources has been entitled to establish an enterprise to acquire shares and stocks of other enterprises to open branches, representative offices and other units on Turkmen territory and abroad.
According to real law and the development rules, the agency has the right to charge the appropriate state agencies to examine the program and plan of petroleum work of the contractor free of charge to determine their effectiveness and compliance with the Turkmen legislation.
The order of interaction between the agency and state bodies is determined by an act signed by the Turkmen president.
Article 47 states that the agreements on import and export of goods, materials and equipment for execution of work, as well as contracts for the sale of goods, materials and equipment, concluded within the petroleum operations are exempt from registration at the Turkmen State Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange.
The provisions of this article apply to the activity of the agency and enterprises, subsidiaries, representative offices and other units on the territory of Turkmenistan, if this activity is related to the implementation of petroleum operations and implementation of their functions and powers in accordance with this law.
The law also stipulates that at any stage of the contract, the agency or person recommended as a contractor, is entitled to acquire at least 15 percent share in the contract.
Regulations on 'Turkmenneftegazstroy' state concern approved
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov approved regulations on the State Concern 'Turkmennebitgazgurlushyk' (Turkmenneftegazstroy).
This is done in order to successfully address tasks set before the country's oil and gas industry in the 'National Programme of socio-economic development of Turkmenistan for 2011-2030' and further improvement of the state concern's activity.