Last week's laws, orders and decrees in Azerbaijan (June 11-16)
Information about company's founders to be considered confidential in Azerbaijan
The law on "Commercial classified information" has been amended at the meeting held at the Azerbaijani Parliament today.
While informing MPs with amendments, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy Ziyad Samadzade said that the changes have been made to the fourth article of the law - "Commercial classified information."
According to the amendments, the information about the founders (participants) of the commercial entities - legal entities, and their share in the authorized capital will be considered as confidential.
In his speech, MP Asim Mollazade objected the bill. Changing the law will negatively affect the fight against corruption and money laundering, he said. There are no such provisions in the legislation of the European countries.
Azerbaijan is an independent country, which acts on the basis of national interests, deputy executive secretary of the ruling "New Azerbaijan" party, MP Mubariz Gurbanli said.
"Changing the law will protect commercial bodies from blackmail," he said.
He added that it serves to the economic interests, in particular the interests of entrepreneurs.
The company in foreign countries provides the information about its founders, and their share only if it is a party to the Stock Exchange, Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Valeh Alasgarov said.
"If anyone breaks this law in European countries and disseminates information, criminal proceedings are instituted against this person."
According to the amendments to the law on "Commercial classified information", the laws on "State Registration and State Register of Legal Entities" and "Getting information" were also amended.
Azerbaijan changes list of facilities for building without permits
In the draft construction and urban development code, adopted on Tuesday in the second reading of the Azerbaijani Parliament, a list of facilities whose construction does not require permission was edited.
Now permission is not required during the construction of the following facilities:
- one-story auxiliary buildings with an area of 50 square meters and up to five meters in height;
- wells, reservoirs and underground storage tanks for waste water to a depth of three meters and up to 60 cubic meters in private business premises and land parcels that are privately owned;
- agricultural facilities with an area of up to 70 square meters and a height of five meters;
- fences (including fences made of natural and artificial stone) up to 2.2 meters, located along the streets or on the boundary with the neighboring land;
- Power poles and stakes for lighting, antenna towers with height of up to eight meters, the tower water tanks with a capacity of up to 10 cubic meters;
- Minor architectural forms (kiosks, canopies, flower beds and other similar objects), outdoor sports and play areas, open car stops;
- Temporary buildings with a capacity of up to 100 people;
- Construction facilities, repaired without changing the existing dimensions of the facade;
- networks (lines) of repaired roads or communications engineering support;
- ancillary buildings up to three meters high and an area of 50 square meters in gardens of private houses;
- greenhouses and conservatories up to three meters high and an area of 50 square meters.
After working on the bill in the second reading promotional boards with surface area of up to 30 square meters that are installed on the facades and roofs of buildings, and headstones, plaques and designs were excluded from the list.
Deputy Chairman of State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov told Trend earlier that changes in the Code are mainly editorial in nature.
"Basically it is a clarification of the issues and proposals that have been raised by MPs during the debate of the bill on first reading. No drastic changes took place, some paragraphs are clarified and reduced, that is, the changes are mainly to clarify the text," Dovletkhanov said.