Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-October 2012)
High investment activity continues in Azerbaijan. According to the State Statistics Committee, 11.135.8 billion manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January-October 2012 from all financial sources, increasing by 26.8 percent compared to the figures of the same period of the last year. In October 2012, 1.285.2 billion manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 12.4 percent less than investments in October 2011. (1.467.3 billion manat - best index in the current year)
funds of enterprises and organizations - 4.692.6 billion manat (an increase of 13.1 percent compared with January-October 2011); budgetary funds - 5.072.2 billion manat (an increase of 51.4 percent), off-budgetary funds - 436.0 million manat (with an increase of 43.6 percent), bank loans - 569.7 million manat (a decrease of 16.5 percent), funds of population - 314.9 million manat (increasing by 6.3 percent)
Apparently, increased investments in January-October 2012 are due to increased investment activity of all funding sources, except bank loans, share of which in total investments made up 5.1 percent. In turn, budget investments outstrip corporate investments for four consecutive months.
The increase in the investments is mainly connected with an increase in the amount of state investments allocated from the state budget to the economy. Public investments are spent within the Azerbaijani state investment program. At present, large infrastructure projects funded by the state are being implemented in all regions of the country. These projects include laying of trunk roads, water and sewer projects, gasification, construction of transmission lines, rural roads. Some 4.293.1 billion manat of 5.933.9 billion manat envisaged for this year was invested in the construction of facilities financed by the budgetary funds.
Investments in construction and assembly work increased by 27.3 percent, amounting to 6.783.7 billion manat, or 60.9 percent of the total amount of investments. The investments worth 5.013.2 billion manat were used for the construction of production facilities, while 6.122.6 billion manat - non-production facilities.
According to the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 4.263.7 billion manat (38.3 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 6.872.1billion manat (61.7 percent).
Some 25.8 percent of investments in fixed capital (2.875.9 billion manat) was directed at the development of the country's oil sector, 74.2 percent (8.259.9 billion manat) - non-oil sector, including 11.9 percent (1.324.9 billion manat) - non-oil industrial sector. Investments in oil sector increased by 17.6 percent, non-oil - by 30.3 percent.
At present, establishment of more than 120 industrial enterprises in the fields of textile and textile industry, paper processing and production of cardboard, plastic pipes and other plastic products, construction of a factory for the production of cardboard and packaging and electrical equipment plant continue. As a result of these measures, 18.1-percent growth is expected in the non-oil industry in 2013, and in the next three years - a 11.2-percent growth on average per year.
The total investments in the industry totaled 4.200.8 billion manat with an increase of 14.0 percent. Some 509.3 million manat was invested in the processing industry (decreased by 19.8 percent). During the reported period, the investments in the extractive sector hit 2.874.3 billion manat, which is 19.0 percent more than investments in January-October 2011. Totally, 37.7 percent of investments fell to the industrial sector.
Of the total capital investments, 78.9 percent accounted for domestic investment. Most (73.8 percent) of domestic investments was made in the state-owned enterprises and entities, and only 26.2 percent - private enterprises.
Investment indices in January-October 2012:
The total volume of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy in January-October 2012 amounted to 2.351.8 billion manat, which is 14.7 per cent more than the same period of 2011. The increased amount of foreign investments in the country once again proves the fact that foreign investors are interested in Azerbaijan's economy and their investments are protected at the proper level.
In January-October, 90.6 percent (2.129.7 billion manat) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organizations accounted for investors from the UK, U.S., Japan, Norway, Turkey, Czech Republic and France.
As before, the UK continues to maintain its leading position. Its share in the total foreign investments was 47.5 per cent, while investments - 1.117.27 million manat.
January-October 2012, ths. manat
Of the international financial institutions, the biggest amount of investments was allocated by WB in amount of 108.3 million manat with weight of 4.6 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.