Income of population, in mln manat 11791,1 106,8
Per capita, manat 1273,5 105,4
The population's income after paying all required fees and membership fees made up 11.791.1 billion manat, which is 6.8 percent more than in January-May 2012. Real income per capita increased by 5.4 percent to 1.273.5 manat.
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the data provided by the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the hired employees' average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-April 2013 comprised 406.8 manat or 7.3 percent more than in January-April 2012.
As of April 2013, the average salary of temporary staff was 331.3 manat, while employees involved upon civil contracts - 307.0 manat.
Remuneration in the oil sector reached 1.565.9 manat per month, the non-oil sector - 376.2 manat, the public sector - 326.9 manat, the private sector - 531.8 manat.
Around 94,600 people were involved in the Azerbaijani construction sector in January-April 2013 or by 15.4 percent more compared to the same period of 2012. The nominal wages in the construction sector amounted to 592.3 manat, which is 4.7 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The average salary in state-owned companies amounted to 484.8 manat (increasing by 11 percent per year), private companies - 645 manat (with a decrease of 1.7 percent).
The level of wages in the construction of buildings increased by 1.2 percent per year - an average of 564.8 manat, specialized construction (increased by 6.6 percent) - up to 748.2 manat, civil construction operations increased by 21.5 percent - up to 481.5 manat.
As of June 1, 2013, around 37,400 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 41.8 percent of women. The number of unemployed in the country increased by 1.6 percent since early 2013 (36,791 people as of early 2013).
As of June 1, 2013, the economically active population totaled 4.712.6 million people (50.4 percent of the total number of population), of which 4.471.1 million people were engaged in labour activity. Thus, as of May 1, the number of hired employees hit 1.479.4 million people, including 896,400 people worked in the public sector, and 583,000 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 37,200 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.442.2 million people. Around 1.437.7 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
As of May 1, around 21.8 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.7 percent in construction, 6.2 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.8 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5 percent - in the mining industry, 2.2 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.4 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 23 percent in education, 18.9 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.8 percent - medical and social services, 6.6 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.9 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.7 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent - communication and information, 1.8 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.8 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.3 percent - tourist accommodation and food and 1.1 percent - other areas.
As of May 1, 2013, the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku's 12 administrative districts (13,384 people, of which 746 people received unemployment benefits) and eighteen regions of Aran economic region (10,094 and 443 people respectively).
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of June 1, 2013 (people)
According to the report, the average amount of unemployment benefit is 248.5 manat in Azerbaijan. The amount of unemployment benefit has been increased by 10.9 percent since early 2013.