Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (Oct. 7-12)
National company: Kazakhstan brings oil production at Kashagan field up to 60,000 barrels per day
Oil production at the Kashagan field was increased to 60,000 barrels per day, Chairman of the Board of JSC NC KazMunaiGas Sauat Mynbayev said at the VIII KAZENERGY Eurasian Forum.
"The first oil has been produced and today it amounts to about 60,000 barrels per day. Kazakhstan and its partners have been aiming for this over 10 years," he said.
KazMunayGas and Shell Kazakhstan Development BV sign memorandum of understanding
A memorandum of understanding was signed between KazMunayGas (KMG) and Shell Kazakhstan Development BV during the eighth Eurasian Forum KAZENERGY in Astana.
The memorandum concerns examining the cooperation opportunities in the field of geological and physical characteristics of the field within the implementation of the "Road map of scientific and technological development of the mining sector of the Kazakh oil and gas industry", the Kazakh national company said.
"I am pleased that as part of our commitments to the Council of Foreign Investors, Shell and KMG are the first companies which begin the practical implementation of the "road map", Shell Kazakhstan Development BV director general Campbell Keir said.
Uzbekneftegaz and Chinese CNPC create joint venture for production of gas in Uzbekistan
National Holding Company (NHC) Uzbekneftegaz and the China National Oil and Gas Exploration and Development Corporation (CNODC), a subsidiary of CNPC, have established a joint venture (JV) for further exploration and development of gas condensate fields in Uzbekistan, the holding company's press service said.
According to press service representative, a package of articles of association on the creation of a JV on a parity bases for exploration and development of new hydrocarbon deposits has been signed.
Production suspension at Kazakhstan's Kashagan field confirmed
The North Caspian Operating Company (NCOC) international consortium confirmed the state of suspension of production at the Kashagan field on October 9.
"Signs of a gas leak were detected in the second half of the day on October 9, 2013 in the sanitary protection zone during a planned inspection of the pipeline, which is constructed from Island D to the Bolashak plant at a distance of two kilometres from the plant," a message from the Department of Foreign Relations of the North Caspian Operating Company BV (NCOC) said.
"Oil production is suspended until the establishment of the cause of gas leak," the message said.