Last week review (Dec. 23-27)
Analysis Materials 30 December 2013 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Minister: Azerbaijan to enter TOP-50 countries for GDP volume
Azerbaijan is to enter the TOP-50 countries for GDP volume within the next five years, Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said in Baku speaking at the conference entitled 'Azerbaijan 2013-2018:Towards new targets' organized by the ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
"If in 2003 Azerbaijan ranked 108th for GDP volume and 154th for GDP per capita, in 2012 it reached to 69th and 78th respectively," the minister said.
Azerbaijan's GDP increased by 3.4 times, GDP in the non-oil sector by 2.7 times and GDP per capita by three times in past 10 years, according to the minister.
"In accordance to the development concept 'Azerbaijan-2020: Outlook for the future', it is planned to double the GDP per capita," Sharifov said.
Conference on outcomes of state program on socio-economic development of Baku and surrounding small districts held
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has presided over a conference to deal with the outcomes of the state program on "socio-economic development of Baku and its surrounding small districts in 2011-2013".
President Ilham Aliyev then gave an introductory speech at the conference.
Some 500 national standards to be prepared in Azerbaijan in 2014
About 500 national standards will be prepared in Azerbaijan in 2014, director of the Azerbaijan Standardization and Certification Institute Sabig Abdullayev said at the international workshop "Integrated Management Systems", organized by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents and the British Standards Institution BSI.
"Around 50 standards were used in various fields, including tourism, food, ICT in the country during a year," Abdullayev said.
The proposals on specializing economic and administrative districts of Azerbaijan in agricultural production have been prepared, director of the Scientific Research Institute on Economic Reforms of Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Ministry, Vilayat Valiyev said.
A round table discussion, under the theme "Specialization of Azerbaijan's economic and administrative districts in agricultural production - the need and effectiveness" was held.