President Ilham Aliyev then gave an introductory speech at the conference.
Some 500 national standards to be prepared in Azerbaijan in 2014
About 500 national standards will be prepared in Azerbaijan in 2014, director of the Azerbaijan Standardization and Certification Institute Sabig Abdullayev said at the international workshop "Integrated Management Systems", organized by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents and the British Standards Institution BSI.
"Around 50 standards were used in various fields, including tourism, food, ICT in the country during a year," Abdullayev said.
Proposals prepared for specializing Azerbaijani districts in agricultural production
The proposals on specializing economic and administrative districts of Azerbaijan in agricultural production have been prepared, director of the Scientific Research Institute on Economic Reforms of Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Ministry, Vilayat Valiyev said.
A round table discussion, under the theme "Specialization of Azerbaijan's economic and administrative districts in agricultural production - the need and effectiveness" was held.
He also noted that the institute's experts studied the specialization level of districts and agricultural production, determined priorities for development of agriculture in districts and prepared a report on 200 kinds of agricultural products and services.