Income of population, in mln manat
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the hired employees' average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in 2013 comprised 423 manat or 6.2 percent more than in 2012.
As of January 1, 2014, the average salary of temporary staff was 295.9 manat compared to 293.5 manat a month earlier, while employees involved upon civil contracts - 347.2 manat compared to 338.9 manat.
As of January 1, 2014, remuneration in the oil sector reached 1.554 manat, the non-oil sector - 393.3 manat, the public sector - 344.6 manat, the private sector - 542.3 manat.
Some 100,900 people were involved in the construction sector in 2013. The nominal salary level in the construction sector amounted to 625.5 manat, which is 6.5 percent more than in 2012. The average salary in the state-owned companies amounted to 505.5 manat (a six percent increase per year), private companies - 680.4 manat (a 4.2 percent increase).
The salary in the building construction increased by 1.9 percent - an average of 568.3 manat, specialized construction - up to 765.9 manat (a 7.8 percent growth), civil construction operations - increased by 7.8 percent - up to 608.3 manat.
As of February 1, 2014, the economically active population totaled 4.761.3 million people were engaged in labour activity compared to 4.757.8 million people as of early 2014.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, some 1.510.1 million people were involved in the country's economy in the reporting period. The public sector provides some 900,200 people with jobs, while the private sector - 609,900 people. Thus, the public sector ensures 86.5 percent of jobs on the Azerbaijani labor market, including 59.6 percent of the people employed in the economy.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 37,200 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.472.9 million people. Around 1.466.7 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 23.0 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 7.1 percent in construction, 6.7 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5 percent - in the mining industry, 2.1 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.4 percent in education, 18.6 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.7 percent - medical and social services, 6.6 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.6 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent - communication and information, 1.9 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.8 percent - real estate transactions, 1.5 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and food and 1.1 percent - other areas.
As of February 1, 2014, around 36,488 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan compared to 36,209 people by early 2014 and 36,791 people as of early 2013.
Thus, the number of unemployed increased by 279 people in January.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of February 1, 2014 (people)
As of February 1, 2014, the largest number of unemployed (13,481 people, of whom only 400 people received benefits) was registered in Baku's 12 administrative districts and 18 regions of the Aran economic area (10,097 and 204 respectively).
According to the report, the average amount of an unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 256.1 manat compared to 268.5 manat as of early 2014 and 252.3 manat as of February 1, 2013. Some 1,139 people received it compared to 636 people as of early 2014.
The Azerbaijani government continues taking measures to increase the employment level. The State Employment Service under the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare provided 1,905 citizens with jobs in January in accordance with quotas.
During the reporting period, some 150 people took professional training courses in the areas corresponding to the relevant requirements of the labour market and 13 people were involved in paid public operations. The labour exchanges provided 314 people with temporary jobs in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja and Mingachevir.
Some 552 people were given unemployed status in January. Unemployment benefit was assigned to 621 citizens.
The State Labour Inspection Service under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labour and Social Protection was actively involved in the protection of labor rights.
The labour inspection ensured payment worth 634,917 manat for employees in January. Some 589,853 manat of this amount fell to the restored salary, while 28,952 manat - payment for damages. The rest 16,112 manat were obtained through the social support and compensation, according to the ministry.
The labour inspection restored 31 people's positions in January 2014.
According to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, social employees visit socially needy individuals at least twice a week and render some services, such as cleaning and making shopping.
Around 10,552 of 13,413 citizens, provided with social services, are women. Most of such people are older 70. One social employer serves 12 people in cities, settlements and district centers, while 8 people in the villages.