Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (Jan-Sept. 2014)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 11.868 billion AZN was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-September 2014, which is by 0.2 percent more than in the same period of last year. It indicates sustainable investment activity in the country.
In particular, around 1.423 billion AZN were invested in the Azerbaijani economy in September 2014, which is by 1.65 percent more than investments in fixed assets in September 2013. Until 2015, we will observe a steady increase in investment in capital construction because of the growth of building, rehabilitation and reconstruction work in preparation for the first European Olympic Games-2015 in Azerbaijan.
The main sources of investments in January-September 2014 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations - 6.555 billion AZN (an increase of 37.2 percent compared to January-September 2013;
• budgetary funds - 4.174 billion AZN (a decrease of 26.6 percent);
• off-budgetary funds - 252.9 million AZN (a decrease of 36.5 percent);
• bank loans - 434.4 million AZN (a decrease of 30.2 percent);
• funds of population - 387.9 million AZN (an increase of 14.8 percent)
Apparently, the investments made in the country's economy in January-September 2014 increased due to an increase in investment activity of enterprises, organizations and the population.
According to the committee, investments in construction work increased by 8.5 percent. Investments worth 8.094 billion AZN were made in construction of production facilities and 3.775 billion AZN - in non-production facilities.
The budget investments in the economy remain at the low level compared to the corporate investments. The gap between them continues growing. The budget investments were traditionally ahead of corporate investments until December and were in the lead in January 2014. They could not exceed the investments of the corporate sector as of September. Thus, during the period private enterprises and organizations invested 51.7 percent of all investments in fixed assets, while state enterprises and organizations - 48.3 percent.
About 62.9 percent of funds invested in capital stock, or 7.462 billion AZN, were directed at the development of the non-oil sector. Investments in the oil sector comprised 4.406 billion AZN (37.1 percent). Investments in non-oil sector decreased by 11.2 percent, while they increased by 28.2 percent in the oil sector.
The total investments in the industry totaled 5.353 billion AZN with an increase of 5.4 percent. About 302.9 million AZN were invested in the processing industry (a decrease of 52.2 percent). During the reporting period, the investments in the extractive sector hit 4.389 billion AZN, which is 27.5 percent more than investments in January-September 2013. Totally, 45.1 percent of investments fell to the industrial sector.
The investments in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in January-September 2014 amounted to 197.1 million AZN, which is 7.6 percent less than in the same period of 2013.
Around 70.4 percent of the total capital investments accounted for domestic investments. This is a positive index, primarily, because it shows the growing financial potential of the country.
Most of domestic investments (65.1 percent) fell to the state-owned enterprises and organizations.
Investment indices in January-September 2014:
Amount in bln AZN
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 3.517 billion AZN in January-September 2014 or by 17.9 percent more compared to the same period of 2013.
Around 79.8 percent (2.804 billion AZN) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organisations fell to investors from the UK, U.S, Japan, Norway, Turkey and the Czech Republic in January- September 2014.
As previously, the UK continues to maintain a leading position in the list of foreign investors in Azerbaijan. Its share in the total foreign investment was 32.2 percent, while investments totalled 1.132 billion AZN.
Jan.-Sept. 2014, thousand AZN
The biggest amount of investments among the international financial institutions was allocated by WB to the amount of 102.84 million AZN with a special weight of 2.9 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.