Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-February 2014)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 1.697 billion AZN was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-February 2015.
Around 1.015 billion AZN was invested in Azerbaijani economy in February 2014 or by 12.8 percent less investments in fixed capital than in February 2014. However, the investments in Azerbaijan's economy increased by 48.6 percent in February 2015 compared to the previous month.
The main sources of investments in January-February 2015 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations - 1.146 billion AZN (an increase of 37.3 percent compared to January-February 2014;
• budgetary funds - 394.9 million AZN (a decrease of 44.3 percent);
• off-budgetary funds - 59.5 million AZN (an increase of 2.6 times);
• bank loans - 63.1 million AZN (a decrease of 32.6 percent);
• funds of population - 5.3 million AZN (an increase of 2.4 times)
Apparently, the investments made in the country's economy in January-February 2015 increased due to an increase in investment activity of enterprises, organizations, off-budget funds and the population.
According to the State Statistics Committee's report, the private businesses and organizations invested 63.6 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations - 36.4 percent.
The investments in construction and installation work for the period amounted to 73.5 percent of the total investments. The growth of this index was 13.6 percent per annum.
The investments worth 1.282 billion AZN were made in the construction of production facilities, while 415.2 million AZN in the non-production facilities.
About 47.3 percent of funds (803.7 million AZN) were directed at the development of the non-oil sector. Investments in the oil sector comprised 893.8 million AZN (52.7 percent).
Investments in non-oil sector decreased by 23.4 percent, while they increased by 15.3 percent in the oil sector.
According to the official statistics, the total investments in the Azerbaijani industry amounted to 988.3 million AZN or by 64.1 percent more compared to January-february 2014. Around 11.2 million AZN of these funds was invested in the processing industry (a 53.2 percent decrease). The investments in extracting sector totaled 893.1 million AZN or by 84 percent more than in January-February 2014. Around 58.2 percent of investments accounted for the industrial sector.
The investments in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in January-February 2015 amounted to 14.5 million AZN or 56.9 percent less than in the same period of 2014.
Around 52.2 percent of the total capital investments accounted for domestic investments.
Most of domestic investments (64.9 percent) fell to the state-owned enterprises and organizations.
Investment indices in January-February 2015:
Amount in mln AZN
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 811 million AZN in January-February 2015 or by 31 percent more compared to January-February 2014.
However, the foreign investments formed the investment process in the country compared to the first month of 2015. The foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy reduced by 8.4 percent in February 2015 compared to January 2015. However, this did not prevent their growth by more than 30 percent from year to year.
The growth of foreign investments in the country shows that Azerbaijan is a very reliable partner and a very attractive country for foreign investors. The economic reforms, economic liberalization, the credit rating of Azerbaijan increased by the world leading rating agencies, the policy of integration into the world economy contribute to the growth of foreign investments.
Around 94.2 percent (763.9 million AZN) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organisations fell to investors from the UK, U.S, Japan, Norway, Turkey and the Czech Republic in January-February 2015.
As previously, the UK continues to maintain a leading position in the list of foreign investors in Azerbaijan. Its share in the total foreign investment was 37.5 percent, while investments totalled 304.5 million AZN.
Jan.-Feb. 2015, thousand AZN
The biggest amount of investments among the international financial institutions was allocated by WB to the amount of 31.7 million AZN with a special weight of 3.9 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.