As of April 1, 2015, some 29,100 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 39.2 percent women, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report said.
In March 2015, the unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan reduced by 2.1 percent compared to February. Taking into account inflation per month (0.9 percent), the real amount of the benefit reduced by three percent. As of April 1, some 1,961 people received benefit compared to 1,802 people as of March 1, 1,560 people as of February 1 and 1,613 people as of January 1, 2015.
As of April 1, 2015, the unemployment benefit was 254.4 manat compared to 259.9 manat as of March 1, 266.9 manat as of February 1 and 289.2 manat as of January 1, 2015.
As of April 1, some 29,093 people were officially registered in the country as unemployed compared to 28,995 people as of March 1, 28,862 people as of February 1, 28,690 people as of January 1, 2015 and 36,791 people as of early 2014. In other words, the number of unemployed in March increased by 98 people, but by 403 people during 2015.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of April 1, 2015 (people):
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of early April 2015, the economically active population is 4.851 million people, of which 4.614 million people were engaged in labor activity. In this case, as of March 1, 2015, the number of hired persons is 1.514 million people, including 880,600 people worked in the public sector, and 633,500 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 36,800 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.477 million people. Around 1.469 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 22.7 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 7.1 percent in construction, 6.7 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent - in the mining industry, 1.9 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.3 percent in education, 18.8 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.6 percent - medical and social services, 6.6 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.6 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.8 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent - communication and information, 2.1 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.9 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and catering and 1.1 percent - other areas.
Social maintenance
According to the State Social Protection Fund, as of April 1, 2015, the number of pensioners in Azerbaijan exceeded 1.2 million people.
Some 60.6 percent or 783,518 people receive old-age pension, 28.5 percent (369,170) - disability pension and 10.9 percent (140,515) - pension due to the death of the bread-winner in the family.
The government is taking measures to ensure the social protection of pensioners. As of January 1, 2006, the average pension was 29.8 manat, as of January 1, 2014 - 170.5 manat, as of January 2015 - this figure increased up to 175.1 manat. At present, the average amount of an old-age pension is 194.6 manat.
The basic pension had increased fourfold since a new pension system was used in the country.
The indexation of an insurance part of labor pensions was conducted nine times from 2007 up till now.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, as of February 1, 2015, the population of Azerbaijan reached 9,602 people. Some 13.4 percent of the population account for the pensioners.
The targeted social assistance is being increased amid an increasing number of beneficiaries in Azerbaijan.
According to the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, the amount of the targeted social assistance increased by 13.5 percent in March and reached 143.13 manat on average per family. The number of beneficiaries decreased by 22.5 percent to 111,391 families (485,927 people). Some 32,437 families (141,348 people) were withdrawn from the targeted social assistance system during the year.
Kazakhstan increases exports to Tajikistan over 9M2020
Azerbaijan names day of holding military parade on victory in Patriotic War (PHOTO/VIDEO)