During the meeting, Aliyev highly appreciated the activities of Itochu and Inpex within the framework of the ACG contract as well as the participation of Mitsui company in the project of development of "Dan Ulduzu-Ashrafi" unit of deposits.
President Aliyev attends opening of Jeyranbatan ultra-filtration water purification facility complex
A ceremony to open Jeyranbatan ultra-filtration water purification facility complex of "Azersu" Open Joint-Stock Company has been held in Absheron district. President Ilham Aliyev attended the ceremony.
Jeyranbatan ultra-filtration water purification facility complex and the Jeyranbatan-Zira water pipeline project will provide regular and high-quality drinking water to residential areas in Baku and the Absheron peninsula.
Azerbaijani banks prefer to make money on extending scope of customers
The middle class in Azerbaijan increasingly wants to receive the level of high net customer banking services, deputy chairman of the Ukrgasbank Alexey Alexandrov said.
He made the remarks during the annual Affluent & Private Banking Forum of top managers of the leading CIS banks in Baku.
He said that a similar trend is observed in many countries of the world.
"If the banks are not able to make money on a single customer, one needs to earn on their replication, that is, to work with more customers with lower incomes," he said. "Unfortunately, the [bank] card for customers of high net class and middle class is the same. The deposit is no different for a millionaire and owner of 100,000."
Federation Council ratifies Russia-Azerbaijan agreements on investment protection
The Russian Federation Council ratified the Russian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental agreement on mutual protection of investments, TASS reported.
The document was signed in Astrakhan on September 29, 2014. Its purpose is to ensure the favorable regime for investors of the two countries.
Azerbaijan improves position in WB's Doing Business 2016
Azerbaijan has improved its position in the Doing Business-2016 annual ranking of the World Bank (WB) and the International Finance Corporation (IFC) by 17 points, said the report "Doing Business 2016: Measuring Regulatory Quality and Efficiency".
A new method of calculation referred to as "the principle of distance to frontier score" (this measure shows how close each economy is to global best practices in business regulation) was used when compiling the rating, Baku office of the World Bank told Trend.
Taking into account the updating of indicators, Azerbaijan took the 63rd place in 2015, as in 2014, said the report. According to the new methodology, last year's figure of Azerbaijan distance was 66.65 points, this year the figure is 67.8 points, the authors of the report said.