Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (january-september 2015)
Some events occurred in the Azerbaijani transport sector in September 2015:
The Polish TINES company prepared a feasibility study of the project of constructing the new subway lines in the capital of Azerbaijan and submitted it to Baku Metro, Thomas Shuba, TINES CEO, said. He said that at present, the company is expecting the invitation of the Azerbaijani side. TINES project includes the supply and installation of the upper track.
Alstom has begun developing the components for AZ8A freight electric locomotives, intended for supply to Azerbaijan, Martin Vaujour, director of Alstom Transport in Russia and the CIS, said.
The AZ8A electric locomotives with asynchronous traction drive will be built specifically for Azerbaijan and will be one of the most powerful in the world. They are able to pull up to 9,000 metric tons at a speed of 120 km / h.
Azerbaijan and Belarus signed a protocol of the joint commission in Baku. It includes the issues related to the international roads, their prospects and development, use of permits in the area of cargo transportation, sharing permissions for international road transportation in 2016 and other issues.
The Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company increased the number of vessels engaged in cargo transportation outside the Caspian Sea. Azerbaijani cargo ship "Maestro Niyazi" has successfully completed its first voyage outside the Caspian Sea. Thus, the "Maestro Niyazi" was the fifth ship involved outside the Caspian Sea after such dry cargo as "Uzeyir Hajibayli", "Natavan", "Garadagh" and "Teymur Ahmadov".
The Azerbaijani transport sector carried 166.1 million tons of cargo in January-September 2015 or by 0.6 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of January-September 2015 said.
According to a report, the volume of non-oil cargo increased by 1.8 percent, reaching 119.6 million metric tons in January-September.
Around 80 percent of the total volume of goods transported accounted for the private sector during this period. Some 61.4 percent of all cargo were transported by vehicles, 27.7 percent - by pipelines, 7.8 percent - by railway, 3.1 percent - by ships.
Some 1.380 billion people used passenger transport in January-September, which is 3.6 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Most of the passengers were transported by vehicles (88 percent) and metro (11.8 percent).
Automobile transport takes the lion share in the transport field of the country. Some 102 million tons of cargo were transported by vehicles, which is 7 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
The volume of passenger transportation hit 1.215 billion people (a 3.6 percent growth). Some 96.2 percent of the passengers were transported by buses and 3.8 percent - by cars.
Freight turnover by vehicles increased by 7 percent during the reporting period, while passenger turnover - by 3.7 percent.
Some 12.9 million tons of cargo were transported by railway in January-September 2015 compared to 16 million tons in the same period of 2014.
On average, the number of loaded carriages made up 452 and unloaded - 451. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 18,500 tons and in western direction 5,200 tons and southern direction - 2,300 tons.
Around 5.1 million tons of cargo were transported by ships during this period compared to 7.3 million tons in the same period of 2014 (a 30.2% decrease). All cargo accounted for international operations. The volume of goods handled in Azerbaijani ports amounted to 6.5 million tons in January-September.
Some 68.2 percent of cargo shipping fell to oil and oil products. The volume of international transit cargo handled in the ports hit 94.3 percent. As of October 1, 2015, around 94,900 tons of import cargo left in the ports for transportation.
Some 34.74 million tons of oil were transported via main oil pipelines in January-September. Some 75.7 percent or 26.29 million tons of oil accounted for BTC.
Some 4.4 million tons of transit oil were transported via the BTC in January-September.
Gas transportation via main gas pipelines made up 15.57 billion cubic meters in January-September or by 2.4 percent less than in the same period of 2014. Some 30.6 percent of the transported gas fell to the South Caucasus Pipeline. Some 4.76 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via this pipeline.
Some 1.5 million passengers were transported by air transport in January-September which is 4.3 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Some 0.4 percent of shipment by this kind of transport fell to private sector.
Some 162.4 million people were transported by metro (a 3.8 percent growth) compared to the same period of 2014.
Some 35.6 million metric tons of cargo were transported through the Eurasian transport corridor TRACECA (Europe-Caucasus-Asia) in January-August compared to 38.9 million metric tons in the same period of 2014, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
Around 58.3 percent of the total volume of transported cargo fell to vehicles, 29.6 percent - railway, 12.1 percent - ships. Some 18.4 percent of transported cargo accounted for transit goods.