President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in the People's Republic of China on a state visit. The city officials welcomed the president at the Xian International Airport.
Azerbaijan able to send Europe over 50 million tons of cargo per year
Azerbaijan's potential in the sphere of cargo transportation to Europe via the Trans-Caspian international transport route (TCITR) is 54 million tons per year, Igbal Huseynov, deputy head of Azerbaijan Railways JSC, said during the international forum "Bridging Europe and Asia: a new look at the formation of transcontinental routes" in Odessa, Ukraine.
All participants of TCITR wait for the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (expected in 2016), he noted. Trans-Caspian international transport route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, and further - to Europe.
Azerbaijan, China signed 10 documents
A ceremony of signing the Azerbaijani-Chinese documents was held after the expanded meeting of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping.