Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-November 2015)
Some events are related to the Azerbaijani transport sector during the reporting period:
- A Sheki-Gakh section of the Sheki-Gakh-Zagatala highway was put into operation after reconstruction. The Sheki-Gakh highway is located on the southern slope of the Greater Caucasus mountain range. It is part of one of the major tourist destinations of the country. Some 26 kilometers of a 35 kilometer road accounted for the territory of Sheki district, 9 kilometers - Gakh district. The main advantage of the road is that it covers 22 settlements with a population of 39,000 people. The width of the two-lane road of the third technical grade is 12 meters.
Azerbaijan has been rapidly completing the project to bring two additional lanes of two sections of the Baku-Alat-Georgian border highway to the first technical category through construction. The length of the Hajigabul-Kurdamir first section (120-200 km) is 80 kilometers, the Kurdamir-Ujar-Yevlakh-Terter second section - (200-287 and 805-km) - 87.8 kilometers. The width of both sections of the highway is 27.5 meters, the number of lanes - 4. In general, 85 percent of the planned work has been completed.
The Baku Shipyard LLC has constructed one of three passenger vessels upon the order of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC.
The other two vessels will be ready by late April 2017.
"The ships' cases are made of steel, while the upper structures are made of aluminum," said the message. "The use of lightweight materials and the installation of two main engines 1,895 kW each will allow ships to pick up speed up to 40 kilometers per hour. It is twice more than the current speed of the vessels. At the same time, new ships will be able to take up to 10 tons of cargo. This will ensure a more rapid and convenient delivery of oil workers and cargo to offshore platforms."
Some 334 trucks and 728 motor cars were produced at the Nakhchivan and Ganja automobile plants in January-November 2015.
Azerbaijan imported 25,647 vehicles in January-November 2015 compared to 56,804 vehicles in the same period of 2014, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee said in its statistics report.
The report said that cars and motor vehicles accounted for 22,746 of the total number of vehicles imported to the country in the eleven months of 2015.
Moreover, Azerbaijan imported 1,871 trucks in January-November 2015 (4,580 trucks for eleven months of 2014). The remaining part of the import accounted for other types of vehicles.
Large transport and logistics operators of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Georgia have agreed on creating consortium for cargo transportation from China to Europe.
The agreement was reached during the presentation of opportunities and prospects for the Trans-Caspian transport route "China-Turkey-Europe" in Istanbul.
Once created, the consortium will enable to speed up and coordinate the work on transporting goods from China to Europe.
The Trans-Caspian international transport route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, and then - to Europe. The first test container train from China arrived at Baku International Sea Trade Port on this route in early August.
The Azerbaijani transport sector carried 203.7 million tons of cargo in January-November 2015 or by 0.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of January-November 2015 said.
According to a report, the volume of non-oil cargo increased by 1.7 percent, reaching 147.6 million metric tons in January-November.
Around 80.2 percent of the total volume of goods transported accounted for the private sector during this period.
Some 1.713 billion people used passenger transport in January-November, which is 3.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Most of the passengers were transported by vehicles (88 percent) and metro (11.8 percent).
Automobile transport takes the lion share in the transport field of the country. Some 125.9 million tons of cargo were transported by vehicles, which is 7 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
The volume of passenger transportation hit 1.508 billion people (a 3.6 percent growth). Some 96.1 percent of the passengers were transported by buses and 3.9 percent - by cars.
Some 15.7 million tons of cargo were transported by railway in January-November 2015 compared to 19.8 million tons in the same period of 2014.
On average, the number of loaded carriages made up 405 and unloaded - 447. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 16,500 tons and in western direction 4,700 tons and southern direction - 2,000 tons.
Around 6.2 million tons of cargo were transported by ships during this period compared to 9 million tons in the same period of 2014. All cargo accounted for international operations. The volume of goods handled in Azerbaijani ports amounted to 7.9 million tons in January-November 2015.
Some 66.4 percent of cargo shipping fell to oil and oil products. The volume of international transit cargo handled in the ports hit 94.2 percent. As of December 1, 2015, around 113,800 tons of import cargo left in the ports for transportation.
Some 42 million tons of oil were transported via main oil pipelines in January-November. Some 75.9 percent or 31.9 million tons of oil accounted for BTC.
Some 5.2 million tons of transit oil were transported via the BTC in January-November.
Gas transportation via main gas pipelines made up 19.2 billion cubic meters in January-November or by 2.4 percent less than in the same period of 2014. Some 31.3 percent of the transported gas fell to the South Caucasus Pipeline. Some 6 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via this pipeline.
Some 1.7 million passengers were transported by air transport in January-November which is 2.2 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Some 0.5 percent of shipment by this kind of transport fell to private sector.
Some 202 million people were transported by metro (a 3.5 percent growth) compared to the same period of 2014.
Some 43.5 million metric tons of cargo were transported through the Eurasian transport corridor TRACECA (Europe-Caucasus-Asia) in January-October compared to 48 million metric tons in the same period of 2014, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
Around 58.2 percent of the total volume of transported cargo fell to vehicles, 29.9 percent - railway, 11.9 percent - ships. Some 18.4 percent of transported cargo accounted for transit goods.