President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of Tovuzchay water reservoir in Tovuz. Chairman of Azerbaijan Melioration and Water Management Company Ahmad Ahmadzade informed the head of state of the work done.
Integrated trade and surveillance system launched at Azerbaijani stock exchange
A ceremony of launching the integrated trade, post-trade and surveillance system on the Azerbaijani securities market was held on the Azerbaijani State Securities Committee. Rufat Aslanov, chairman of the Azerbaijani State Securities Committee, Angela Prigozhina, World Bank (WB) private and financial development sector leading expert in the South Caucasus and Young Sang Kwon, representative of the Korea Stock Exchange participated in the event.
The system has been worked out as part of improving Azerbaijan's capital markets and will enable to strengthen the control over the ongoing transactions, unify the process of receiving reports about the conducted transactions from the professional market participants and prevent possible manipulation and dissemination of insider information on the market.
Azerbaijani president visits Ganja Automobile Plant
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev visited Ganja Automobile Plant. As of January 1, 2016, Ganja plant manufactured 6,294 tractors and 134 special tractors. Some 5,737 tractors of them were sold to Agroleasing Association and 497 to farmers and businessmen. The plant also produced 2,578 MAZ trucks.