Last week review (Aug. 22-26)
ADB approves multi-million loan to Azerbaijan
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved the fourth tranche worth $75 million as part of the ‘Azerbaijan: Water Supply and Sanitation Investment Program’, said a message posted on the bank's website. According to the message, the first three tranches of the multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) financed construction of water networks in Goychay, Agdash, Beylagan, Agjabadi, Nakhchivan. The fourth tranche will be used to complete work in Agdash and Beylagan towns. According to the message, water supply system efficiency will be improved through rehabilitation and replacement and coverage expansion in Agdash sewerage. The sanitation system efficiency will be improved through construction and coverage expansion in Agdash and Beylagan towns, the message said. The total cost of the work is $100 million. The Azerbaijani government will provide some $25 million for the project implementation.
ADB postpones loan allocation for North-South project
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has postponed the consideration of allocating a $200 million loan for implementation of the International North-South Transportation Corridor project, as well as for development of Azerbaijan’s railway sector, till the next year, said an ADB message on its website. Earlier, the bank’s management planned to hold the project’s overview on Dec. 12, 2016, however, this period has been currently postponed till Apr. 15, 2017. The infrastructure rehabilitation of the North-South railway envisages the repair and rehabilitation of 441 kilometers of single track between Baku and Yalama, the development of computerized freight operation management system and consulting service support to project implementation.