Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-September 2016)
Among the main events are:
New Lifan cars will be assembled at the Nakhchivan Automobile Plant (NAZ), the plant's Director Musa Abdullayev said.
This issue was discussed during the talks in Baku between the plant's Director Musa Abdullayev and Director General of Lifan International Sun Zejun.
Four-wheel drive Lifan X7 sport utility vehicle (SUV) and a minivan for 11 people will be added to the model range of cars to be produced in Azerbaijan.
During the talks it was also agreed to supply finished products of the NAZ to a third country.
Abdullayev said that the parties also discussed the issue of opening of a dealer network in the districts of Azerbaijan, as well Chinese banks’ support in financing of sales in the Azerbaijani market.
Also the Chinese plant’s delegation met with Head of the Supervisory Board of the Ganja Automobile Plant Production Association Khanlar Fatiyev.
- The Baku Transport Agency has prepared the Baku Transport Concept, Nurida Allahyarova, head of the agency’s PR department said. The concept reflects all issues related to the traffic, legislation on passenger transportation, etc. The agency is currently preparing proposals to optimize the passenger flow on the route lines and lines of taxis in the administrative territory of Baku. Afterwards, the best options will be offered.
- Silk Way West Airlines opened direct cargo flights between Baku and the largest transportation hub in the United States - Chicago (Illinois). Regular transatlantic flights of Silk Way West Airlines on this route will be operated twice a week with one of the most modern cargo aircrafts - Boeing 747-8F Freighter.
The Azerbaijani transport sector carried 164.4 million tons of cargo in January-September 2016 or by 0.9 percent less than in January-September 2015, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee’s report said.
According to the report, the volume of non-oil cargo increased by 2.2 percent and reached 122.2 million tons.
Around 82.5 percent of the total volume of goods transported accounted for the private sector during this period.
Some 63.8 percent of all cargo were transported by vehicles, 27 percent - by pipelines, 6.7 percent - by railway, 2.4 percent - by ships, 0.1 percent – planes.
Some 1.4 billion people used passenger transport in January-September 2016, which is 1.9 percent more than in the same period of 2015. Most of the passengers were transported by vehicles (88.6 percent), metro (11.2 percent).
Automobile transport takes the lion share in the transport field of the country. Some 104.9 million tons of cargo were transported by vehicles, which is 2.8 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
The volume of passenger transportation reached 1.245 billion people (a 2.5 percent growth compared to Jan.-Sept. 2015). Some 96.2 percent of the passengers were transported by buses and 3.8 percent - by cars.
Freight turnover by vehicles increased by 2.8 percent during the reporting period, while passenger turnover - by 2.5 percent.
Some 11 million tons of cargo were transported by railway in January-September or by 13.5 percent less than in January-September 2015.
On average, the number of loaded carriages made up 438 and unloaded - 416. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 17,800 tons and in western direction 4,900 tons and southern direction – 1,700 tons.
Around 4.02 million tons of cargo were transported by ships in January-September 2016 or by 21 percent less than in January-September 2015. Some 42.7 percent of the transported goods accounted for oil cargo. The volume of goods handled in Azerbaijani ports amounted to 6.59 million tons in January-September.
The volume of international transit cargo handled in the country’s ports reached 93.6 percent. As of October 1, 2016, around 41,800 tons of import cargo left in the ports for transportation.
Some 33.49 million tons of oil were transported via main oil pipelines in January-September. Some 77.3 percent or 25.9 million tons of oil accounted for BTC.
Some 3.5 million tons of transit oil were transported via the BTC in January-September.
Gas transportation via main gas pipelines made up 15.03 billion cubic meters in January-September 2016 or by 3.5 percent less than in January-September 2015. Some 34.9 percent of the transported gas accounted for the South Caucasus Pipeline. Some 5.25 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via this pipeline.
Some 1.56 million passengers were transported by air transport in January-September which is 7.5 percent more than in January-September 2015. Some 0.2 percent of shipment by this kind of transport accounted for the private sector.
Some 157.7 million people were transported by metro decreasing by 2.9 percent compared to the same period of 2015.
Some 229.5 million passengers were transported through the Eurasian transport corridor TRACECA (Europe-Caucasus-Asia) in January-August 2016 or by 2.2 percent more than in the same period of 2015, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
Some 33.24 million tons of cargo were transported through TRACECA during the reporting period or by 6.6 percent less than in the same period of 2015, the committee said.
Around 64.1 percent (21.3 million tons) of the total volume of transported cargo accounted for vehicles, 26.9 percent (8.95 million tons) – railway, 9 percent (2.99 million tons) – ships. Some 14.6 percent (4.86 million tons) of cargo accounted for transit.