Income of population, in mln manat
The population’s income after paying all required fees and membership fees made up 29.73 billion manat, which is 8.9 percent more than in January-September 2015. Real income per capita increased by 7.6 percent to 3089,1 manat.
During the reporting period, the country’s population spent 78.6 percent of personal income on consumer purposes, 9.2 percent - tax, insurance and membership contributions, 2.6 percent - payment of loan debts, while 9.6 percent remained in the form of savings.
The population’s expenditure amounted to 29.617 billion manat in January-September 2016 or 3.145 billion manat less than the income of the population but by 11.8 percent more than expenditure of the population for January-September 2015 (according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, Trend’s calculations).
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-August 2016 comprised 488.7 manat or by 6.2 manat more than in January-August 2015 (460.1 manat) and 0.6 manat less than the previous month (489.3 manat).
Remuneration in the oil sector reached 2644,1 manat for the month, the non-oil sector – 437.5 manat, the public sector – 369.5 manat, the private sector – 659.0 manat as of September 1, 2016.
Around 96,500 people were involved in the Azerbaijani construction sector in January-August 2016. The average monthly salary in the construction sector amounted to 805.4 manat, which is 20.7 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
The average monthly salary in the state sector amounted to 519.3 manat (a 4.6 percent growth for the year), private - 916.4 manat (a 25.7 percent growth).
The salary increased by 13.6 percent up to an average of 611.8 manat in the construction of buildings, specialized construction - by 26.5 percent up to 1498.6 manat in January-August 2016 compared to the same period of 2015.
As of October 1, 2016, some 33,800 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 37.9 percent women, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee’s report said.
According to the report, the number of unemployed increased by 16.6 percent in the country compared to the same period of 2015.
In particular, some 2,700 people appealed to the employment centers after the banks and currency exchange offices closed in the country. The unemployment benefits were assigned for those people.
The average monthly unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 247.3 manat.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of October 1, 2016 (people):
Economic regions: