Weekly actual topics in Azerbaijan (Feb. 20-24)
IFC starts consultations on agricultural insurance in Azerbaijan
The International Finance Corporation (IFC) will soon start negotiations with Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Agriculture and Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) on introduction of an agricultural insurance system, a source in the IFC said.
“Currently, we continue work on amendments to the legislation and prepare proposals on modernization of agricultural insurance,” said the source adding that there will be a framework law on agricultural insurance.
At the first phase, amendments will be made to the law on stimulation of agricultural insurance, noted the source.
At the next phase, after the adoption of amendments to the above-mentioned law, the preparation of proposals will start on amendments to secondary laws and regulations, including decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers that cover insurance payments and a list of agricultural products that are subject to insurance, added the source.
The source said that in general, as part of the introduction of agricultural insurance, the IFC carries out work in three directions: preparation of amendments to the legislation, enlightenment of farmers and creation of a single data base.
Speaking about the financing the source noted that currently, the IFC projects in Azerbaijan are financed within the program for Europe and Central Asia.
The financing within the program will cover 2017-2018, said the source adding that afterwards, the IFC will start discussions on search of new ways of financing.
Turkey ready to offer customs privileges to Azerbaijan
Turkey is ready to exempt importers of products manufactured in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan from paying customs duties, Turkey’s Minister of Food, Agriculture and Livestock Faruk Celik said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
He said that in order to meet the needs of Turkey’s eastern provinces in food products, certain goods can be imported from neighboring countries as part of border trade.
"At the same time, Turkey must act in accordance with the rules of the World Trade Organization," the minister noted.
In 2016, the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkey adopted a resolution on regulation of border trade, according to which goods will be imported within the set limit from Nakhchivan to Turkey’s border provinces, Celik said.
"In connection with this resolution, zero rate of customs duty will be introduced for goods imported from Nakhchivan. Nakhchivan is a nexus between Turkey and Azerbaijan. It has strategic importance because of its location," the Turkish minister said.
Azerbaijani Deputy Economy Minister Sahil Babayev has earlier told Trend that Azerbaijan is negotiating with Turkey for granting customs privileges to exporters of products manufactured in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
"As you know, the customs duties for imported products are very high in Turkey, in particular, for the import of agriculture products, which is aimed at protecting the domestic market," said Babayev. "We are holding negotiations to expand the export of Azerbaijani products to Turkey, and in this context, we want to obtain customs privileges for the supply of goods, produced in Nakhchivan, to Turkey."
Turkey was Azerbaijan’s main trade partner in 2016. Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Turkey amounted to $2.3 billion in 2016, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
About $1.13 billion of this accounted for export and $1.18 billion accounted for import.