The Latvian President noted that his country will continue to contribute to the strengthening of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation.
Ilham Aliyev attends Azerbaijan-Latvia business forum in Riga
An Azerbaijan-Latvia business forum has been held in Riga.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Latvia Raimonds Vejonis attended the event.
The heads of state made speeches at the forum.
The event then featured discussions.
Organized by the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and the Investment and Development Agency of Latvia, the business forum brought together around 200 entrepreneurs representing more than 120 companies from both sides.
The sides put forward proposals on the development of cooperation between the two countries in a variety of fields of economy.
Ilham Aliyev meets speaker of Latvian parliament
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited the Saeima (parliament) of the Republic of Latvia in Riga.
Speaker of the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia Inara Murniece greeted Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Murniece presented a group of parliamentarians to President Ilham Aliyev. She informed Ilham Aliyev of the activity of the Saeima and familiarized him with the meeting hall.
The head of state also signed a guest book of the Saeima.
President Ilham Aliyev and Inara Murniece then held a meeting.
The Speaker of the Saeima praised relations between the two countries. Recalling her visit to Baku, Murniece said the official visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Latvia will open a new page in the development of bilateral ties.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijan-Latvia relations successfully develop in a variety of fields. The head of state recalled his meeting with Inara Murniece in Baku.
The President said political relations between the two countries successfully develop. The head of state said parliamentary cooperation makes a great contribution to bilateral ties.
President Ilham Aliyev said there are good opportunities for expanding economic relations and for cooperation in the cultural, humanitarian and tourism fields.
Ilham Aliyev receives delegation led by Austrian minister
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Austrian Federal Minister of Families and Youth Sophie Karmasin.
Karmasin described her visit to Azerbaijan as successful, hailing numerous fruitful meetings they held at ministries and organizations as well as hospitality shown to them.
Describing Azerbaijan as a very interesting country open for cooperation, the Austrian minister praised huge opportunities for implementing various projects in Azerbaijan.
Karmasin expressed Austria's readiness to support development of know-how in appropriate areas in Azerbaijan.
She said that she was informed on interesting projects relating to e-government in Azerbaijan as she visited the country's Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population yesterday.
The president expressed his confidence that the visit of Karmasin to Azerbaijan will be fruitful and yield good results.
President Aliyev said he hopes the visit will contribute to the development of bilateral cooperation between the two countries in a variety of fields.
Azerbaijan, EU agree on main part of draft agreement "On Common Airspace"
Azerbaijan and the EU agreed on the main part of the draft agreement "On common airspace", Fuad Iskandarov, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the EU, Azerbaijani ambassador to Belgium, said in an interview with Trend.
"After a four-year pause, Azerbaijan and the EU resumed the negotiation process on the agreement,” he said. “The talks were held in Brussels in early July. From the Azerbaijani side, the management of the country’s State Civil Aviation Administration took part in the negotiations. Intensive negotiations have been held for two days and the main part of the agreement was agreed upon.”
“The next round of negotiations between Azerbaijan and the EU on an agreement on common airspace will be held in Baku in October,” the diplomat added.
"This is a rather complex technical project, but at the same time, it has its political and economic components,” he said. “I think the dynamics of the talks on this document gives the opportunity to make optimistic conclusions over its prospects."
It should be stressed that the second stage of the negotiations on concluding an agreement on common airspace among the countries of the European Union and Azerbaijan was held in Brussels, Belgium on July 4-5.
During the constructive talks, both sides expressed their readiness to sign the relevant treaties. The comments and proposals of the Azerbaijani side were discussed and a number of unclear issues were clarified. A protocol was signed following the meeting.
A decision was made to hold the third stage of negotiations in Baku. Until then, comments of other Azerbaijani ministries and committees will be rapidly sent to the European Union and its member countries. The final version of the agreement is expected to be prepared at the meeting in Baku.
Ilham Aliyev meets Turkmen foreign minister
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received deputy chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov.
President Ilham Aliyev said Rashid Meredov’s visit to the country will create good opportunities for discussing the development of bilateral relations.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to brotherly relations with Turkmenistan and is interested in expanding the bilateral ties in all areas.
“This is necessitated by the historical ties between our two nations and today’s realities. We see such an attitude from the Turkmen side as well,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
The head of state expressed his hope that the relations of cooperation and partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan will strengthen in the years to come.
Saying the two countries maintain active cooperation in political, economic, transport, humanitarian and other areas, President Ilham Aliyev noted that he will spare no efforts to create new opportunities for mutual activities and develop cooperation between the two friendly and neighboring countries.
President Ilham Aliyev touched upon a meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey to be held in Azerbaijan on July 19. The head of state described the meeting as a good cooperation format, highlighting its importance in terms of discussion of trilateral relations and regional issues.