The average interest rate on deposits in Azerbaijani banks increased in national currency and decreased in foreign currency in December 2017, the Azerbaijani Central Bank's report said.
According to the report, the average rate on bank deposits in manats made up 10.72 percent in December 2017 compared to 10.3 percent in November 2017 and 6.5 percent in December 2016.
The average rate on deposits in foreign currency amounted to 3 percent in December 2017 compared to 3.05 percent in November 2017 and 4.66 percent in December 2016, the report said.
According to the report, the banks drew deposits of legal entities in manats in the amount of 5.82 percent per annum in December 2017 compared to 5.17 percent and 3.91 percent in November 2017 and December 2016 accordingly.
The funds on the accounts denominated in the foreign currency brought 1.41 percent to legal entities in December 2017, 1.39 percent in November 2017 and 3.34 percent in December 2016, the report said.
As of Jan. 1, 2018, the average interest rate on deposits of physical entities in manats made up 11.59 percent compared to 11.74 percent as of late November 2017 and 10.31 percent in December 2016, the report said.
According to the report, the interest rates on deposits of physical entities in foreign currency are as follows: 3.66 percent in December 2017, 3.76 percent in November 2017 and 5.44 percent in December 2016.
Mortgage lending
In December 2017, Azerbaijan Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund CJSC issued loans worth 30.5 million manats, according to the report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
The issuance of mortgage loans was suspended in the same period last year due to the restructuring of the fund.
According to the CBA report, in December 2017, the volume of refinancing of loans issued by banks earlier amounted to 19.6 million manats. Since the beginning of the year, 50 million manats has been transferred from the state budget to the fund.
The average monthly amount of the loan delivered by the fund's authorized banks was 45,043.3 manats in December 2017 (41,118.4 manats in December 2016). The average period of the loan is 281 months (280 months a year earlier). The average annual interest rate is 6.63 percent (6.69 percent a year earlier). The average monthly amount for payments is 321.7 manats (296.5 manats a year earlier).
In general, the fund's authorized lending institutions have issued 21,548 mortgage loans worth 964.55 million manats since 2006 and up till now.
According to the new mortgage loan issuance order, approved in June 2016, an ordinary mortgage loan will be issued only to Azerbaijani citizens and only in the national currency for a term from 3 years to 25 years, while preferential mortgage - up to 30 years to purchase a house, owned by the citizen. Interest rates on conventional mortgage must not exceed eight percent, while 4 percent per annum in preferential mortgage loan.
The maximum amount of the mortgage loan (including preferential) is determined by the Azerbaijan Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund CJSC and must not exceed the cost of repaired housing with an average of 100 square meters in zone #7 in Baku. Annual interest rates on the loan are determined by the company's Supervisory Board.
The amount of preferential mortgage loan must not exceed 85 percent of the cost of purchased housing by the date of the loan issuance, except for cases when a borrower appeals to decrease the loan amount. The amount of conventional mortgage loan must not be less than 75 percent and more than 85 percent of the cost of purchased housing by the moment of the loan issuance, except for the cases when a borrower appeals to decrease the loan amount.
The monthly payment for a mortgage loan must not exceed 70 percent of a debtor's monthly income. The age of the borrower must not exceed the retirement age according to the legislation. An agreement on life insurance is required.
The family members of war victims, national heroes, internally displaced people, civil servants with at least a three years' experience, teachers of secondary schools with at least a five-year service term, PhDs, doctors of science and those having special merits in sport as well as the military with at least a three-year service term can use the preferential conditions. Each family having the right to such a mortgage loan can use it only once.
Twenty-four out of 30 banks in the country, as well as 16 insurance companies [in total 21] and 11 appraisal organizations are the authorized banks of the Azerbaijan Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund CJSC.
Azerbaijan's banking sector
The total volume of deposits of legal entities and individuals in Azerbaijani banks amounted to 20.6 billion manats in 2017, according to the report of Azerbaijan's Central Bank.
The deposit base of banks increased by 4.9 percent in December 2017 and decreased by 6.7 percent for the year.
The volume of deposits in the Azerbaijani national currency, the manat, reached 5.69 billion manats in 2017, 3.29 billion manats of which accounted for demand deposits, and 2.4 billion manats - term deposits, the report said.
The volume of deposits in the freely convertible currency reached 14.91 billion manats in 2017, 7.02 billion manats of which accounted for demand deposits, and 7.9 billion manats - term deposits, the report said.
Thus, as of January 1, 2018, 27.6 percent accounted for the deposits in manats, and 72.4 percent of the total deposit base of banks accounted for the deposits in foreign currency.
According to the report, the individuals' deposits reached 7.37 billion manats in 2017 (1.1-percent growth for the year). Most of the individuals' deposits accounted for the ones in the foreign currency - 69.1 percent or 5.09 billion manats, the report said.
According to the report, the population's deposits increased by 1.2 percent in December 2017.
The total volume of the legal entities' deposits in Azerbaijani banks reached 13.23 billion manats in 2017 or by 9.6 percent (14.64 billion manats) less than in 2016, the report said.
As of January 1, 2018, the volume of the Azerbaijani financial organizations' deposits reached 1.94 billion manats compared to 5.53 billion manats in 2017.
A sharp decrease in the deposits of financial organizations is connected with the restructuring of the International Bank of Azerbaijan.
The volume of the Azerbaijani non-financial organizations' deposits reached 11.1 billion manats in 2017 compared to 9.11 billion manats in 2016.
As of Jan. 1, 2018, the population's bank deposits in Azerbaijani districts (except for Baku) totaled 563.51 million manats, which is 7.5 percent of all bank deposits, according to the report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
For comparison, as of late December 2016, the population's bank deposits in Azerbaijani districts (except for Baku) totaled 498.58 million manats, which is 6.7 percent of all bank deposits.
The volume of deposits in the districts in December 2017 increased amid their increase in the country.
In the end of December 2017, the population kept deposits worth 7.45 billion manats in the banks.
As of Jan.1, 2018, this figure increased up to 7.56 billion manats.
As of early January 2018, the volume of population's bank deposits in Baku amounted to almost 7 billion manats.
The average annual deposit rate throughout the country reached 4.3 percent, and on Baku - 4.2 percent in December 2017.
Distribution of bank deposits in Azerbaijani districts:
Amount of deposits (thousand manats)
Average interest rate (%)
Financial activity of banks
Azerbaijan's banking sector completed 2017 with net profit of 883.6 million manats, the Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) said in a report.
The 2017 was more successful for the banking sector in terms of profitability and 2016 was unprofitable for banks - the cumulative losses of the sector amounted to almost 1.7 billion manats, FIMSA said.
Last year, the revenues of banks totaled 2.7 billion manats, expenditures - 1.8 billion manats, said the report.
The interest income of banks for issued loans exceeded 1.28 billion manats (1.7 billion manats in 2016), interest expenses on deposits - 373.4 million manats (461.8 million manats).
Operating profit of banks amounted to 908.2 million manats in the period. Banks also paid 55.2 million manats as a profit tax.
Azerbaijani banks increased the number of offices, but reduced the number of branches in 2017. The number of offices increased from 131 to 142 [compared to 2016]. The number of branches for the same period decreased from 569 to 509.
One of the sources in banking circles told Trend that an increase in the number of offices and a decrease in the number of branches are connected with the desire of banks to cut their expenses.
Previously, banks preferred to open branches, as the range of services they render there is more than in offices. However, more funds are required to support the branches. Fewer employees usually work in offices and their salary is lower than those who work in branches. As a result, banks gradually began to reduce the number of branches in those districts where there is no need for them, replacing them with branches.
The banks completed 2016 with losses worth almost 1.7 billion manat. Last year, the sector was able to restore its profitability, but presently, banks are paying more attention to cost optimization.
Amid a decrease in the number of branches, the number of employees working in the banking sector is also decreasing. In 2016, 16,947 people worked in that sector while in 2017, 16,171 people worked there.
Despite the fact that from the second half of 2017, the staff of the sector is gradually recovering [in June, their number was 16,095 people, while in November 16,629 people], in December their number decreased sharply from 16,629 people to 16,171 people.
According to the Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA), during the reporting period, the number of ATMs also decreased from 2,461 to 2,431.
There are 30 banks in Azerbaijan, including two state owned banks.
Payment card market
The turnover of payment card transactions carried out via ATMs and POS-terminals amounted to 1.55 billion manats in Azerbaijan in December 2017, which is by 19.2 percent more than in December 2016, said the report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
According to the report, the total number of payment card transactions reached 9.45 million in December 2017 (17.1 percent-growth compared to December 2016).
The number of debit card transactions reached 8.54 million totaling 1.4 billion manats during the reporting period. Meanwhile, 5.81 million debit card transactions worth 1.16 billion manats were carried out via ATMs, and 703,000 transactions worth 129 million manats via POS-terminals.
The number of payment cards rose by 8.8 percent to 5.8 million in December 2017 as compared to the same period of 2016.
As of January 1, 2018, 2,431 ATMs operated in the country, 1,308 of which are located in Baku and 1,123 - in other cities and districts of the country. The total number of ATMs has decreased by 23 or 0.9 percent for the year.
As of late 2017, the number of POS-terminals amounted to 65,471 in the country, 37,068 of which are installed in Baku and 28,403 in other cities and districts of the country. The number of POS-terminals has decreased by 6,335 or 8.8 percent in Azerbaijan for the year.
Stock market
Azerbaijan's National Depository Center has registered 2,424 stock exchange transactions for the purchase and sale of securities worth 777.8 million manats in 2017 that is by three times more than in 2016, says the statistical data posted on the Center's website.
According to the data, 421 off-exchange transactions worth almost 776.9 million manats were registered in 2017 (3.2 times more for the year).
Meanwhile, 1,142 transactions worth 8.3 billion manats were registered on additional emission during the reporting period. The volume of such transactions has increased by 67.8 percent in 2017 as compared to 2016.
Volume of transactions in 2017: