Analysis Materials 12 December 2006 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
A season of labor fairs, that began in the regions in June 2006 ended last week with a two-day labor fair in Baku. The labor fair, that was postponed twice, began at the Hand Games Palace on 6 December on the eve of the 15th anniversary of the Republican Employment Service under the motto Provision of Employment the Government's Policy.
This time the traditional labor fair was distinguished its scale - the number of vacancies and the format of participants. Almost 1,000 organizations and enterprises, including 678 or 67% representing the private sector, put for show 6,409 jobs. Along with big state departments, many big companies such as РЎРѕСЃР°-СЃРѕlР°, Baku Steel Company, Sollar Bottling Company, Halliborton, as well as private banks also offered jobs. The salaries for these jobs varied from 150 to 900 AZN, though at the previous fair the fairs the wages did not exceed 800 manats.
The number of people desiring to find jobs was also high. Still much interest was taken in the public sector, which is explained with the stability of jobs here and increasing salaries, as well as the calculation of pensions and additional payments.
The fair revealed deficiency in specialists on electromechanics and different technical professions
The Azerbaijani Minister for Labor and Social Security, Fizuli Alakbaov, the Minister or Youth And sports, Azad Rahimov, the chairman of the Confederation of Entrepreneurs, Alakpar Mammadov, as well as high ranking officials of the Health Ministry, the Education Ministry, were also in attendance
As a result of the fait was revealed that over 2,700 unemployed were given directions and they will have to pass interviews with employers. Perhaps, many of them will find the long-awaited job and realize the role of fairs in the resolution of unemployment problem in the country.