Analysis Materials 12 June 2007 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Several remarkable events took place in Azerbaijan last week, with the most important of them being the 14th international exhibition and conference of 'Oil, Gas, Oil Processing, and Petrochemistry of Caspian Sea' held on 5-8 June and attended by the representatives of the Ministries of Industry and Energy, Ecology and Natural Resources of 30 countries.
However, the event does not leave behind another one which is almost of the same importance for Azerbaijan. So, the Vice-President of the Microsoft Corporation, Craig Mundie, submitted to Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, the first Azerbaijani version of the Windows XP program on 7 June. Presentation of the product was held the next day. The presentation ceremony was attended by the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister, Ali Abbasov, the head of the Informational Resources and Technologies of the Executive Administration of Azerbaijani President, Elmir Valizadeh, the president of the AZEL company (the executor of the project), Igor Yakovenko, the head of the Microsoft representative office in Azerbaijan, Vladimir Chaikovski, and the representatives of the working group of the project. Speaking at the event the representative of Microsoft in Azerbaijan, Vladimir Chaikovski, said that the localized orbiting station of Windows XP had become the first product of the Corporation translated into the Azerbaijani language. According to him the campaigned was intended to availability for all Azerbaijani users.
Project on localization of Windows XP operating system for Azerbaijan was initiated and sponsored by Microsoft. The localization included development of terminological dictionary of MS Windows XP in the Azerbaijani language.
Initially, primary translation of the AZEL terms was carried out (over 7,000 words) and submitted to Microsoft. Later, public discussion of the glossary was held, when some 5,600 suggestions were made by 152 participants of the discussions. The final version of the dictionary was submitted to designers in Redmond. The total number of the words translated into Azerbaijani makes up 375,000, sentences and phrases - 44,000. A special package of Language Interface Pack (LIP) was compiled.
An interesting point in downloading of the package is that the availability of software of a computer will be automatically tested before downloading the system. In case the system reveals that the software is unlicensed, downloading will not be implemented.
The system can be set up on the basis one. Notably, the users are most likely to face non-translated words for they will be displayed in the language of the system (English and Russian).