Heads of Turkish and Armenian delegations to CE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities welcome Turkish President visit to Armenia
Armenia Materials 10 September 2008 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
President of CE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities СЕ Yavuz Mildon, in his capacity as Head of the Turkish delegation to the Congress, and Vice-President Emin Yeritsyan, Head of the Armenian delegation, welcomed the recent visit of Turkish President Abdullah Gul to Armenia, on the occasion of a sports event, as a positive step in developing friendly relations between the two countries, reported ArmInfo.
"President Gul's visit opens a new perspective for promoting good-neighbourly relations in the region, also at the local level, and presents an opportunity for establishing cooperation between Turkish and Armenian municipalities, an opportunity which should be seized," said President Mildon and Vice-President Yeritsyan.