Washington-hatched power shift in Armenia?
Armenia Materials 19 December 2006 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
(huliq) - Referring to political analyst Hayk Margarov, "Krasnaya Zvezda" Russian newspaper wrote that Washington is preparing power shift in Armenia next year.
The American Heritage political foundation, which has connection with the Republican Party, has already worked out a plan to carry out power shift called "Anwar Sadat-2" in Armenia, RFE/RL quoted Margarov as saying. The explanation of the heading connected with Egypt former president Anwar Sadat who coming to power immediately severed all relations with Russia, reports Trend.
According to "Krasnaya Zvezda" the changes in Armenia will be carried out during the Parliament selection in 2007, their aim is to make Robert Kocharian and his entourage leave the power and nominate for this position a person who will be useful for the white House.
By the same schedule Russian troops will be withdrawn from Armenia and Armenia- Azeri conflict will be solved not later than in January-February of 2008.
According to the expert, this matter will be served in the USA during the president selection performing the end of Russian troops presence in Caucuses.