We Fully Support Economic and Democratic Reforms in Georgia: European Commissar
Georgia Materials 6 February 2008 19:06 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi/ corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ "We fully support the economic and democratic reforms in Georgia, particularly in this difficult situation," Benito Ferrero Valdner, the European Commissar on the European Neighborhood Policy, said on 6 February in the international conference 'The European Road of Georgia- the Implementation of Action Plan of the European Neighborhood Policy.' According to Ferrero Valdner, Georgia has tried to solve a number of problems and transfers from the revolutionary ways of the development to the others. "We trust the ongoing democratic processes," he said.
He touched upon the early presidential elections in Georgia and expressed his confidence that the presidential elections were competitive. However, Ferrero Valdner said that Georgia has still to do more to achieve pluralism.