Paris to Host Conference on Peaceful Settlement of Abkhazian Conflict
Georgia Materials 8 April 2008 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 8 April / Trend corr N. Kirtskhalia / Georgian Vice Prime Minister, the Minister of State for European Integration Giorgi Baramidze will participate in the Paris conference ' Georgia - new reality for stability in Abkhazia'. Baramidze has left for Paris in the morning of 8 April.
The conference will discuss about the peaceful settlement of the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict. Baramidze will deliver a report and will inform the participants about the situation in Abkhazia and the difficulties linked with settlement of the conflict. The organizer of the conference is the Georgian Association in France.
Besides the conference, Baramidze will meet with the representatives of the French President's Cabinet and the Senate.
"Along with the reduction of poverty and joining NATO, one of Georgia's main tasks is unification of the country and re-integration of its citizens, and these subjects will be the main points of discussion during my meetings in Paris," Baramidze said at the Tbilisi Airport.