NATO ambassadors hold talks on Georgia
Georgia Materials 12 August 2008 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
NATO diplomats were meeting in Brussels on Tuesday to discuss the transatlantic alliance's response to the conflict in Georgia, dpa reported.
The meeting was taking place just minutes after Russian President Dmitry Medvedev announced an end to Russian military operations in its neighbouring country.
The closed-door talks in Brussels involved NATO Secretary General Jaap de Hoop Scheffer, the ambassadors of the alliance's 26 member states, plus their colleague from Georgia.
Georgian Foreign Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili had planned to attend the meeting but had to cancel her trip to Brussels at the last minute.
NATO officials say no date has yet been set for a separate NATO-Russia meeting that had been requested on Monday by the Russian ambassador to NATO, Dmitry Rogozin.
Georgia is a member of NATO's Partnership for Peace (PfP) programme and has been promised full membership of the alliance at an unspecified later stage.
The prospect of the former Soviet republic joining the transatlantic alliance has infuriated Moscow.
NATO last week expressed "serious concern" about the unfolding of events in Georgia's separatist region of South Ossetia.