Statement by Georgian Foreign Ministry
Georgia Materials 13 August 2008 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 13 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / Georgian Foreign Ministry has released a statement : "In spite of Georgia has signed a peace plan, which was developed by international mediators, and took a decision on unilateral ceasefire, as well as withdraw its militaries from the conflict zone, Russia continues air attacks in the country".
Today, Russian Air Forces bombed above Gori, Khashuri, Agara and Caspian cities and Tkviavi, Ruisi, Sakorintlo and Sveneti villages. According to the information, Russian Air Forces bombed the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
The sever air attacks by Russian militaries over civil and economic premises cause regret. During the attack on Gori, Russian military air force bombed the centre of the city. As a result of bombing, most universities, posts and hospitals were burned. There were wounded and dead. Particularly, in the Agara city the Russian 'peacemakers' bombed micro bus, there were wounded and dead.
Such military actions show Russia's true aims directed to occupy Georgia and to oust the President.
Foreign Ministry called upon international community to give corresponding evaluation to Russia's anti human actions.